• Join Our Family

    Contact us about 2017-2018 admissions

    Our school

  • Stay Informed

    Find out what's been happening in school.

    Alison conducting

  • Where Every Child Thrives

    Our learning approach is designed to ensure that every child is a success.

    Y1 and 2 Class in Action MK

  • Be Ambitious

    Our exclusive collaborations mean that your child is exposed to learning experiences from world class institutions.

    Compass Staff

  • Becoming a Global Citizen

    With a community of over 60 nationalities, your child will make friends from around the world.

    Y7 and Primary Reading

  • Dedicated and Inspiring

    Our teachers are recruited for their ability to nurture lifelong learners and inspire each and every student.

    Gharaffa Image 2017

  • Find out where we are and contact us

    Information and maps to get in touch.

    Front of school

  • Parent Essentials

    Important information for our parents

    Gharaffa Image 2017

Sports Awards at Gharaffa

  • Sports awards Gharaffa

On Thursday 1st June, Compass International School – Gharaffa Campus held their Sports Awards Ceremony for the year 2016/17.

It has been a truly fantastic year in terms of sport at Gharaffa with the school competing against many of the top schools in Doha and matching them every step of the way. CISD Gharaffa have competed in 30 events this year and won medals in many of them. The students have worked so hard throughout the year and deserve all the success they have achieved.

Here are a list of all the awards and the winners:

Sportsman of the Year – Year 1 Boys       Winner: Robin Van Eekeren

Sportsman of the Year – Year 1 Girls        Winner: Maya Costongs

Sportsman of the Year – Year 2 Boys       Winner: Gaspard Cassou

Sportsman of the year – Year 2 Girls        Winner: Mynte Roejen

 

Most Improved Player – Year 3 Boys       Winner: Joshua Yates

Most Improved Player – Year 3 Girls        Winner: Noor Tjallema

Most Improved Player – Year 4 Boys       Winner: Christopher Vaz

Most Improved Player – Year 4 Girls        Winner: Matilde Ferreira

 

Sportsman of the Year – Year 3 Boys       Winner: Robbert Van Hardeveld              

Sportsman of the Year – Year 3 Girls        Winner: Guilia Miceli

Sportsman of the Year – Year 4 Boys       Winner: Jack Elleray

Sportsman of the year – Year 4 Girls        Winner: Zerrin John

 

Most Improved Player – Year 5 Boys       Winner: Tristan Yates

Most Improved Player – Year 5 Girls        Winner: Charlotte Smith

Most Improved Player – Year 6 Boys       Winner: Dhruv Devaya

Most Improved Player – Year 6 Girls        Winner: Kawther El Molaka

 

Sportsman of the Year – Year 5 Boys       Winner: Menno Van Maanen

Sportsman of the Year – Year 5 Girls        Winner: Wiep Couwenberg

Sportsman of the Year – Year 6 Boys       Winner: Yigit Hasan Akturk

Sportsman of the year – Year 6 Girls        Winner: Nienke Van Maanen

 

Sports Personality of the Year Girls          Winner: Joesphina Couwenberg

Sports Personality of the Year Boys         Winner: Abdul Rahman Hammouda

 

Well done to everyone involved and I am already looking forward to more success next year.

Share this page:

Share