• A Warm Welcome

    Situated in the heart of a thriving expat community, our school is home to families from all over the world

    Secondary students in ICT lesson

  • Academic Success

    Delivering oustanding results at every level in our school

    IB students in media class

  • Helping Others Thrive

    We believe passionately in learning, and our modern approach to education continues to help our students shine

  • Be Ambitious

    Inspiring academic success & developing social, intellectual and confident children

    Three primary students in class working together

  • Support & Guidance

    We look forward to seeing you at the British International School, Puxi and welcoming you and your family to our special community

    Secondary students in English class

  • News & Views

    Stay in touch with all that is taking place in our school and our community

    IB student reading

  • Get in Touch

    We like talking about education and children. You can get in touch with our admissions team by phone,skype or e-mail, or by calling in to see us

    IB students in Chemistry lab

Calendar

October 2017

Monday 02 October

All day School Holidays

Tuesday 03 October

All day School Holidays

Wednesday 04 October

All day School Holidays

Thursday 05 October

All day School Holidays

Friday 06 October

All day School Holidays

Saturday 07 October

All day Year 13 SAT Tests

Monday 09 October

All day First Day at School – All Students

All day SS Biology Week

All day SDS Reading Marathon starts (KS1- KS3)

11:00 - 12:50 Korean Characters

Tuesday 10 October

All day SS Biology Week

All day Gold Adventurous Journey Qualifier

08:45 - 10:40 Information Event: Succeeding at IB

15:35 - 17:00 CISSA Boys Football

16:00 - 17:30 SISAC Volleyball – D1 Girls (SAS)

16:00 - 17:30 SISAC Volleyball – D2 Girls (BISS)

Wednesday 11 October

All day Gold Adventurous Journey Qualifier

All day SS Biology Week

All day Year 11 IGCSE ESL Trip to Urban Family/That’s Shanghai

08:45 - 10:30 New Parents Coffee Morning/Information Talk on Shanghai Environment

Thursday 12 October

All day SS Biology Week

All day Gold Adventurous Journey Qualifier

08:45 - 09:30 How We Learn What We Learn:Mathematical Thinking in Yrs 3-6

15:35 - 17:00 CISSA Girls Football

16:00 - 17:30 SISAC Volleyball – D1 Boys (BISS vs LFS)

16:00 - 19:00 Year 11 SPTC

Friday 13 October

All day Year 10 IGCSE Geography Fieldtrip –(Lin’an)

All day Gold Adventurous Journey Qualifier

All day SS Biology Week

All day Year 10-13 ACAMIS Tennis (Beijing)

15:30 - 19:00 SDS: Book Week cultural day: theme ‘Creepy’

Saturday 14 October

All day SHIMUN (Dulwich)

All day SISAC D1 & D2 Boys & Girls Volleyball Finals (Dulwich)

All day SISAC Tennis (BISS)

All day Years 4-13 SCIS Swimvitational (Hongqiao)

All day Year 10 IGCSE Geography Fieldtrip –(Lin’an)

All day Gold Adventurous Journey Qualifier

All day Year 10-13 ACAMIS Tennis (Beijing)

Sunday 15 October

All day Year 10 IGCSE Geography Fieldtrip –(Lin’an)

All day Years 4-13 SCIS Swimvitational (Hongqiao)

All day IA Gold Qualifier – Hangzhou (Year 13)

10:00 - 13:30 Soloist Recital

Monday 16 October

All day KS3 Art Challenge

All day IA Gold Qualifier – Hangzhou (Year 13)

All day Year 10 IGCSE Geography Fieldtrip –(Lin’an)

08:45 - 09:30 Primary Room Parent Meeting

Tuesday 17 October

All day IA Gold Qualifier – Hangzhou (Year 13)

All day KS3 Art Challenge

All day Geography - International Day for the Eradication of Poverty

15:35 - 17:00 CISSA Boys Football

Wednesday 18 October

All day Juilliard - Curriculum Specialist Visit

18 October 2017 onwards ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament (Tianjin)

All day IA Gold Qualifier – Hangzhou (Year 13)

16:00 - 19:00 Year 9 SPTC

Thursday 19 October

All day Juilliard - Curriculum Specialist Visit

All day ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament (Tianjin)

All day IA Gold Qualifier – Hangzhou (Year 13)

All day Year 1 Trip to the Zoo

15:35 - 17:00 CISSA Girls Football

18:00 - 20:00 SS BISS Has Got Talent

Friday 20 October

All day Juilliard - Curriculum Specialist Visit

All day ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament (Tianjin)

All day Tanzania Dress Up Day

All day Year 12 IB Mandarin A Trip - Nanjing

All day Silver Adventurous Journey Practice

All day Year 12 IB Mandarin B Trip – Shanghai

Saturday 21 October

until 21 October 2017 ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament (Tianjin)

All day Years 8 & 9 U14 CSL Football (Wellington)

All day Silver Adventurous Journey Practice

Sunday 22 October

All day Silver Adventurous Journey Practice

10:00 - 14:00 Secondary Play Rehearsal

Monday 23 October

All day Visual Screening

Tuesday 24 October

08:45 - 09:30 How We Learn What We Learn: Computational Thinking - Starting from Scratch

15:35 - 17:00 CISSA Boys Football

16:00 - 19:00 Year 10 SPTC

Wednesday 25 October

All day Year 4 Trip to Shanghai Car Museum

All day Year 3 Trip to Natural History Museum

08:50 - 15:35 Year 11 Urban Studies Fieldwork - Shanghai

Thursday 26 October

All day Primary Book Fair

All day Year 6 Trip to Jewish Museum

06:56 - 07:56 CISSA Girls Football

17:30 - 20:30 Year 13 Tedx Event

Friday 27 October

All day Primary Book Fair

All day SS Music Challenge Day

All day Swimvitational SAS/ISB (Beijing)

15:30 - 18:15 Dutch Film Festival (EYFS – KS5)

Saturday 28 October

All day Swimvitational SAS/ISB (Beijing)

09:00 - 12:00 Primary Book Fair

15:30 - 16:00 Urban Family Performance

Sunday 29 October

All day Tennis tournament

All day Swimvitational SAS/ISB (Beijing)

Monday 30 October

All day Year 7-8 Art Challenge: Neon Zoo

08:50 - 09:45 Year 8 Spanish - Dia de los muertos

18:00 - 21:00 Tanzania – Family Quiz Night (BISS)

Tuesday 31 October

16:00 - 19:30 Primary Parent Teacher Conference

October 2017

Share this page:

Share