Urgent: BISB Back to School Barbecue - Friday 29th September 2017 at 17:00
Sign Up HERE

Dismiss Notice
  • Vedeli ste že...

    sme otvorili novú budovu škôlky hneď vedľa našej hlavnej budovy na Pekníkovej ulici?

    EYC

  • Naozaj medzinárodná škola

    Na našej škole máme študentov z viac než 50 rôznych krajín čo nás skutočne robí medzinárodnou rodinou.

    Primary children

  • Inšpirujúce a motivačné prostredie

    Naši motivovaní a vysoko profesionálni zamestnanci v British International School Bratislava sú tu aby zabezpečili aby sa každému dieťaťu darilo.

    Teacher with children

  • Študijné výsledky

    Zameriavame sa predovšetkým na dosahovanie skvelých výsledkov a povzbudzujeme našich študentov rozvíjať svoje individuálne schopnosti a záujem, čo znamená, že každé dieťa u nás prosperuje.

    Student doing presentation

National Poetry Day – 6th October – ‘Messages’

To celebrate National Poetry Day, KS3 pupils took part in a House poetry contest. Each year group competed by selecting the best performance poets in their houses who then displayed their talents as poets and performers before an audience of classmates and judges. The theme this year was ‘messages’ and there were a wide variety of poems on display from ‘message in a bottle’ poems to twitter poetry and letters from war-torn regions.

  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day
  • Poetry Day

House Results

Year 7
1st position –Earth
2nd position – Fire
3rd position – Water
4th position – Wind

Year 8
1st position – Water
2nd position Fire
3rd position – Earth
4th position – Wind

Year 9
1st position – Water
2nd position – Fire
3rd position Earth
4th position – Wind

Individual Awards

Year 7
1st place – Benjamin Silverberg
2nd – Jan Palencar
3rd – Madeline Keys
4th Shalini Kumari

Year 8
1st place – Alexandra Kristofovicova
2nd place – Jakub Fegyveres
3rd place – Kristof Krizan
4th place – Rebecca Laursen

Year 9
1st place – Filip Baranec
2nd place – Martin Nicholson
3rd place – Thomas Keys
4th place – Grace Warmington

Share this page:

Share