• Did You Know?

    We provide international education to over 1,100 students ages 1-18. We are at the heart of our community, a hub for many expat families in living Beijing.

    300x300 International day

  • Did You Know?

    Through the Nord Anglia University we focus our teachers professional development to ensure that your child receives high quality teaching experience.

    300x300 student teacher

  • Did You Know?

    You will immediately recognise one of our students when you meet them by their evident respect for others, their intellectual and social confidence.

    Chinese student 300x300

  • Did You Know?

    We are a high achieving school with excellent academic success. We believe in bringing out the best in every student of all abilities.

    300x300 sport

  • Did You Know?

    We have a dedicated team waiting to hear from you and ready to put you in touch with others whom you may wish or need to speak to.

    300x300 parents

  • Our Community

    Through our News & Insights section you can find out the latest from our school and from other schools in the Nord Anglia Education global family.

    300x300 Steam trip

  • Did you know?

    We teach the English National Curriculum, offer a German curriculum at primary level and IB Diploma for Years 12 & 13 students.

    Student reading buddy 300x300

BSB won at Annual Tigers Cup & ISAC Handball

  • U19 Football
  • U19 Football
  • U19 Football
  • U19 Football
  • U19 Football
  • U10 Handball
  • U10 Handball
  • U10 Handball
  • U10 Handball
  • U10 Handball
  • U10 Handball
  • U10 Handball

Dear All,

All of the sport results, news, upcoming fixtures, match times, and bus information can be found at:  www.BSBShunyiSport.com

Highlights from the past week below:

Our U19/U16 Girls Football brought back 2nd Place in the Annual Tiger Cup @WAB. Well done Girls! There are some other great U19 Football action this weekend for both the boys Varsity & JV Teams, with the highlight Beijing the Boys D1 Varsity Team beating WAB 2-0 on Saturday in the U19 ISAC Football Exchange hosted by ISB/BSB.

U10 Boys & Girls Handball @DSP 

  • The U10 boys were very competitive in their 5 group games. They lost their 1st game to the eventual winners ISB. They then won their next game with the German school 2:1. They got the hang of defending their defensive ring but lost a very close game in the final minute against Dulwich 2:1. They had to beat WAB to stay in the competition and were leading 2:0. After a physically strong comeback by WAB they lost in the last couple of minutes.  They never gave up and went out on a high by beating the other German school team in the group 4:1.
  • What a battle the U10 Girls had at the ISAC Tournament on Saturday! They showed true grit and determination in every game they played, making it through to the semifinals then battling it out for third place, which was only just snatched away from them during extra time by the Golden Ball Rule. The girls worked closely together, passing the ball across the court and firing many amazing goals. Throughout the tournament they demonstrated excellent sportsmanship and team spirit. Fantastic effort girls, 4th overall at ISAC!      

Reminders/Notices:

1. Upcoming Saturday ISAC/BSB Invites/ACAMIS/FOBISIA/Swim Meet dates:

  • Saturday 4th March: Canadian International School Invitational Swim Meet @CISB
  • Saturday 11th March: U11 ISAC Swim Meet @ISB
  • Saturday 11th March: U11 ISAC Handball Tournament @DSP
  • Saturday 18th March: U14/U13/U12 ISAC Basketball Exchanges
  • Wednesday/Thursday/Friday 22nd – 24th March: U13 B Red FOBISIA Games @BSB
  • Friday/Saturday 24th  – 25th March: ACAMIS Swim Meet @Dulwich College Suzhou/Suzhou Singaporean International School
  • Saturday 25th March: U19 ISAC Badminton Tournament Boys @HIS-BCIS & Girls @HBJ
  • Saturday 15th April: U19 ISAC Football 11-aside Boys Varsity Tournament @BSB & 7-aside Boys JV Tournament @BISS
  • Wednesday 19th April: U11/U10/U9/U8 4th Annual BSB T-Ball Invite @BSB (1000-1400)
  • Saturday 22nd April: U19 ISAC Football 11-aside Girls Varsity Tournament @BSB
  • Saturday 22nd April: U14/U13/U12 ISAC Basketball Tournaments
  • Thursday/Friday/Saturday 27th  – 29th April: U19 ACAMIS Gold Division Soccer Championships @ISNS (Shenzhen)
  • Saturday/Sunday 29th – 30th April: Mantas Invitational Swim Meet @Mantas Swim Club HK

2. House Sport Reminders (Students will be wearing PE Kit + House Polo on the below days, if they don’t have proper kit, they simply change per normal for PE on the day). Note these are always available on the www.bsbshunyicalendar.com website by selecting Competitions under Sport.

Primary

Date Day Starts Ends Title Location
02 March Thu 10:55 11:50 Year 4 House Basketball Boys (dome) Girls (gym)
03 March Fri 08:40 09:35 Year 4 House Swimming Swimming Pool
14 March Tue 08:40 09:35 Year 3 House Swimming Swimming Pool
14 March Tue 10:55 11:50 Year 6 House Swimming Swimming Pool
12 April Wed 10:55 11:50 Year 3 House Basketball Boys (dome) Girls (gym)
26 April Wed 08:40 09:35 Year 6 House T-Ball Field
28 April Fri 08:40 09:35 Year 4 House T-Ball Field
28 April Fri 10:55 11:50 Year 5 House T-Ball Field
02 May Tue 08:40 09:35 Year 3 House T-Ball Field
03 May Wed 10:55 11:50 Year 3 House T-Ball Continued.. Field

Secondary

Date Day Starts Ends Title Location
01 March Wed 09:40 10:35 Yr 9 House Basketball (Boys) The Dome
02 March Thu 09:40 10:35 Yr 7 House Basketball (Boys) The Dome
02 March Thu 09:40 10:35 Yr 7 House Swimming (Girls) The Pool
02 March Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Basketball (Boys) The Dome
02 March Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Swimming (Girls) The Pool
11 April Tue 09:40 10:35 Yr 11 House Football (Boys and Girls) The Pitch
12 April Wed 09:40 10:30 Yr 9 House Netball (Girls) The Dome
12 April Wed 09:40 10:30 Yr 9 House Rugby (Boys) The Pitch
13 April Thu 09:40 10:30 Yr 7 House Rugby (Boys) The Pitch
13 April Thu 09:40 10:30 Yr 7 House Netball (Girls) The Dome
13 April Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Rugby (Boys) The Pitch
13 April Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Netball (Girls) The Dome
09 May Tue 14:30 15:30 Yr 10 House Badminton (Boys) The Dome and the Gym
09 May Tue 14:30 15:30 Yr 10 House Softball (Girls) The Pitch
10 May Wed 09:40 10:35 Yr 9 House Badminton (Boys) The Dome and the Gym
10 May Wed 09:40 10:35 Yr 9 House Softball (Girls) The Pitch
11 May Thu 09:40 10:35 Yr 7 House Badminton (Boys) The Dome and the Gym
11 May Thu 09:40 10:35 Yr 7 House Softball (Girls) The Pitch
11 May Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Softball (Girls) The Pitch
06 June Tue 14:30 15:30 Yr 10 House Badminton (Girls) The Dome and the Gym
06 June Tue 14:30 15:30 Yr 10 House Softball (Boys) The Pitch
14 June Wed 09:40 10:35 Yr 9 House Badminton (Girls) The Dome and the Gym
14 June Wed 09:40 10:35 Yr 9 House Softball (Boys) The Pitch
15 June Thu 09:40 10:35 Yr 7 House Badminton (Girls) The Dome and the Gym
15 June Thu 09:40 10:35 Yr 7 House Softball (Boys) The Pitch
15 June Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Badminton (Girls) The Dome and the Gym
15 June Thu 13:35 14:30 Yr 8 House Softball (Boys) The Pitch

Update from: Mr. Travis Washko, Director of Sport and PE

Share this page:

Share