• Outstanding Location

    Located directly on the shores of the scenic South Lake (Nan Hu), we offer your child a respite from busy city life each day.

    South Lake Campus

  • A World-Class Curriculum

    We are the only school in Guangzhou to offer your child premium access to the English National Curriculum.

    Global Choir

  • Activity & Responsibility

    Your child will be offered world-class opportunities designed to develop confidence, skill and responsibility.

    BSG Graduates 2016

  • Highest Quality Staff

    Our teaching staff are the finest in Guangzhou. All are police verified and fully qualified with UK or international teaching experience.

    British International School of Guangzhou KS1 Sports Day 2016

  • Welcome to Guangzhou

    You won't just receive an excellent education for your child, you'll also be joining our growing international community.

    The British School of Guangzhou Nursery Carnival

  • New Opportunities

    From our choir to our sports teams, every day something wonderful happens at The British School of Guangzhou.

    Students playing basketball

  • Tell us about your child

    Your child is our focus. Tell us about them and we'll help you make the right choices.

    Nursery student playing outside.

GISAC Swim Meet

The number of swimmers was going to certainly test the BSG team that were representing us on the day from Y4 - Y13.  BSG came away with the most places on the day with 20 gold, 17 silver, and 24 bronze.

  • GISAC Swim Meet 2016

There was some amazing swimming from the BSG students with outstanding performances from primary students,  Thomas van Pul  was the highest medal winner but notable performances from Calysta and Alex Soriano and Minnie were also well noted.  In Secondary the familiar names of  Terry, Wayne, William and the Flower brother featuring heavily as well as Samantha, Kitty and Phoebe picking up double Breaststorke Gold Medals at 50m and 100m.  However the two highlights were perhaps the clean sweep of boys U14 100m Free with Ross, Schumi and Andy Liu as well as in the U14 IM with William, Terry and Tian picking up medals and also the self named ‘dream team’ of Dylan, Charlie, Wayne and Bono in the Medley Relay finishing 50m in front of their nearest competitors.

Gold:  Minnie Yeung, Samantha 3, William Su 3, Wayne Chen 3,Phoebe Neel 2, TVP 2, Alisha Lowe, Terry Chen, Kitty Su, Henk de Boer, Ross Flower, Terry Chen

Silver: Tian 3, Calysta Soriano, Akimi Liu, Kitty Su, Schumi Chen 3, Coco He, Dylan Flower, Enni, Bono 2, Ross Flower

Bronze: Chloris, Homi Pan 2, Terry Chen, Annabe Neel, Thomas van Pul 2, Monica Mok, Alisha Lowe, Ryan Chin 2, Akimi Liu, Sophia Mok, Ross, Kitty Su 2, Alex Soriano, Andy Liu

 

 

Share this page:

Share