School closed

We use cookies to improve your online experience. To learn more please refer to ourNew Page (30 Aug 2021 16:56:46).

Sorry but this form will not work without cookies enabled. Please adjust your browser settings to enable cookies to continue. For more information on how to do this please see ourNew Page (30 Aug 2021 16:56:46).

NORD ANGLIA EDUCATION PRIVACY INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (“PICS”)

CZECH VERSION BELOW.

1. Our Privacy Policy

1.1 NAE is committed to safeguarding Personal Data. This PICS is addressed to Parents or Guardians that are responsible for one or more prospective, past or present Students of any School managed or owned by NAE London and situated in the . It explains how we collect and use your Personal Data and the Personal Data of each Student you are responsible for during the course of our provision of educational and related services to them.

1.2 If you are the Parent or Guardian of a Student who is, or becomes, competent to make their own decisions relating to the processing of their personal data, then you must provide a copy of this PICS to them. More information about provision and withdrawal of consent is set out at Consent.

1.3 This PICS is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas:

1.4 By providing your information, or the information of any Student you are responsible for (whether via our website, in person, in writing or over the phone) you acknowledge to us, you acknowledge the processing set out in this PICS. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your Personal Data together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided to you when we collect Personal Data from you.

1.5 Some of the processing activities set out in this PICS are undertaken by our Schools. Other processing activities are undertaken by NAE London itself, as the ultimate owner of the Schools, or by our Regional Offices as identified in Contact us. The exact split differs between Schools, Students and over time. We can confirm which processing activities are undertaken by which entity on request.

1.6 This PICS only relates to processing undertaken by or on behalf of NAE entities. Whilst their websites may contain links to other third party websites, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies in relation to any Personal Data or their collecting processing of any Personal Data.

 

2. What Personal Data do we process?

2.1 We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you and any Student you are responsible for:

  • Biographical and identification information ► including name, gender, nationality, date and place of birth, details of family members, passport information;
  • Contact information ► including address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), emergency contacts;
  • Student information ► this includes admission information (e.g. tests scores), start date, year group, class information, school ID, grades, notes, timetables, transport routes, photographs and communications with Parents or Guardians, teachers and other Students and information relating to reports made by/concerning Student (e.g. bullying reports etc).

In certain very limited circumstances, it may also include Criminal Conduct Data (so that we can deal with serious behavioural issues and authorities appropriately) and the following Special Categories of Personal Data:

  • Health/medical information comprising information relating to any injury a Student may sustain at School or whilst undertaking an extra-curricular activity; any disability; health conditions relevant to education; and any health problems that could affect the ability to learn, so that we can maintain a safe environment for all Students;
  • Religious beliefs, ethnicity and race, so that we can evaluate the sociocultural environment from which Students come from for the purpose of creating the most suitable study conditions for everyone; and
  • Photographs of Students, so that we can identify them for security purposes.  We do not use these photos for any other purpose.  Sometimes we can offer the option to include photographs on marketing materials or social media, but we will not do this without first obtaining consent for the specific use.

You can find out more about this processing here: Use of Special Categories of Personal Data and Criminal Conduct Data.

  • Payment information ► including bank account and credit/debit card information;
  • Our correspondence ► where we are contacted by you or a Student you are responsible for, we will keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Website and communication usage ► details of visits to our websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, IP address and domain name, browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that are accessed;
  • Information you have provided to us ► any additional information that you or a Student you are responsible for may provide to us, such as through completing enquiry or feedback forms.

Where we collect Personal Data from

2.2 We may obtain Personal Data from you (or any Student you are responsible for) directly, or from third parties such as other educational or sporting institutions, sanctions and politically exposed persons screening lists, our business partners and public registers.

 

3. How we use your Personal Data

3.1Your Personal Data (and that of any Student you are responsible for) will only be processed where we have a specific purpose, and a lawful basis, for doing so. These purposes and bases are listed below. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available can be found under Lawful Bases.

a) To select, onboard and enrol Students ► to process application forms, tests, interviews, travel arrangements and all activities relating to the Student’s enrolment in a School. This may, in certain limited circumstances, include Special Categories of Personal Data, in the form of photographs of Students for identification and security purposes; or Criminal Conduct Data, for understanding the background of potential Students;

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services). Where we need to process Criminal Conduct Data, we will rely on substantial public interest under Section 31(4) of the Education Act.

b) To manage the Student’s academic, sporting and boarding timetable and to provide access to the School’s communication networks► to schedule the Student’s activities and provide access to the School’s intranet and other information storage communication tools; 

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services)

c) To develop and support Students ►

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services). In the limited circumstances where we need to process selected Special Categories of Personal Data we will rely on explicit consent

d) To provide a safe and healthy environment for Students and staff ► this may in certain limited circumstances include Special Categories of Personal Data such as:

(i)         Health data, comprising information relating to any injury a Student may sustain at School or whilst undertaking an extra-curricular activity; any disability; health conditions relevant to education; and any health problems that could affect the ability to learn. We use this data to make suitable provision and adjustments relating to the management of disabilities, allergies, illnesses and injuries, including the provision of such information to third parties such as insurers or medical professionals where appropriate; or

(ii)        Criminal Conduct Data, so that we can deal with serious behavioural issues and inform authorities if appropriate.

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legal obligations; legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services).

In the limited circumstances where we need to process Special Categories of Personal Data (health data) we will rely on substantial public interest under Section 29(3) of the Education Act, or protection of the vital interests of students, you or another person (where you are unable to consent).

In the limited circumstances where we need to process Criminal Conduct Data, we will rely on explicit consent, substantial public interest under Section 31(4) of the Education Act or defence of our legal claims.

e) To conduct extra-curricular programs ► to organise, administer and operate extra-curricular expeditions and activities, including processing payment, which may include passing Personal Data to third parties for relevant insurance cover, medical assistance, supervision and execution of activities;

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services)

f) To report back to Parents and Guardians on Students ► To provide reports and note correspondence on Students’ progress, opportunities and any issues. In conjunction with Students, Parents or Guardians, liaise with other bodies (educational, sporting or any other sector) in relation to Students;

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services)

g) To provide newsletters and marketing materials: Contact us

NAE will (i) honour any request we may receive from you to stop receiving such communications and (ii) assist in ensuring that you do not receive targeted advertising that it unlikely to be of interest of you.  Where you do not consent to direct marketing, or where we do not wish to target specific ads to you, we will sometimes meet these requirements by sharing your email address with our advertising service providers, to ensure that such communications are not issued to you. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out or refrain from any other electronic marketing communication sent to you, or you can unsubscribe by contacting us at one of the contacts in the section: Contact us.  Your email address will be irreversibly encrypted by them and will not be used for any other purpose.

Lawful Bases: legitimate interests (to promote our services); consent

h) To ensure that we are paid

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legal claims; legitimate interests (to ensure that we are paid for our services)

i) To improve our services ► to analyse Personal Data in order to better understand your requirements, or those of any Student you are responsible for. This will assist us in tailoring and developing the services we offer;

Lawful Bases: legitimate interests (to allow us to improve our services)

j) To monitor certain activities

Lawful Bases: fulfilment of legal obligations; protection of legal claims; legitimate interests (to ensure that the quality and legality of our services)

k) To ensure website content is relevant ► to ensure that content from our websites are presented in the most effective manner for you and any Student you are responsible for;

Lawful Bases: contract performance; legitimate interests (to allow us to provide the content and services on the websites)

l) To reorganise or make changes to our business ► In the event that we are (i) subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party, (ii) sold to a third party or (iii) undergo a re-organisation, we may need to transfer some or all of your and your Student(s)’Personal Data to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process or to that re-organised entity or third party, provided that Personal Data are used for the same purposes as set out in this PICS or for the purpose of analysing any proposed sale or re-organisation;

Lawful Bases: legitimate interests (in order to allow us to change and develop our business)

m) In connection with legal or regulatory obligations ►

Lawful Bases: fulfilment of legal obligations; protection of legal claims; legitimate interests (cooperation with law enforcement, control and public authorities).

In the limited circumstances where we need to process Special Categories of Personal Data or Criminal Conduct Data we will rely on substantial public interest (ie. the Education Act) or legal claims.

n) To manage our websites ► We use cookies on our websites. To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy  below.

3.2 We may also process personal data (including Special Categories of Personal Data or Criminal Conduct Data) where necessary in relation to the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Sharing Personal Data with other organisations

3.3 In order to provide our education and schooling services (including extra-curricular activities) effectively, we sometimes need to share information with other organisations. We share information with the following entities:

a) NAE London and our Regional Office Teams (identified at Contact Us) which undertake management functions; and

b) Our suppliers, who assist us in providing educational and extra-curricular services. A list of our suppliers can be provided upon request, see Contact us.

3.4 Where these entities are outside of the EEA, we ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to ensure the security of your Personal Data.  See Export of data outside of the EEA for more information.

 

4. Use of Special Categories of Personal Data and Criminal Conduct Data

4.1 As a general rule, we do not process Special Categories of Personal Data or Criminal Conduct Data of Students, Parents or Guardians. However, in order to provide our education and schooling services (including extra-curricular activities) effectively to you and any Student you are responsible for, we are, in certain very limited circumstances, required to collect, process and disclose Special Categories of Personal Data of Students, including but not limited to:

a) Health/medical information comprising information relating to any injury a Student may sustain at School or whilst undertaking an extra-curricular activity; any disability; health conditions relevant to education; and any health problems that could affect the ability to learn, so that we can maintain a safe environment for all Students;

b) Religious beliefs, ethnicity and race, so that we can create an appropriate educational environment for all students; and

c) Photographs of Students, so that we can identify them for security purposes. Where necessary, we may also process Criminal Conduct Data, so that we can deal with serious behavioural issues and report to authorities appropriately.

4.2 In addition to the usual appropriate technical and organisational measures we implement to ensure the security and integrity of the personal data processed by us, we may implement additional measures in relation to Special Categories of Personal Data, as appropriate. These may include segregation, pseudonymisation or restriction of access to the data.

4.3 Where we must process Special Categories of Personal Data or Criminal Conduct Data, we will do so on the following lawful bases (see Lawful Bases for more information):

Special Category / Criminal Conduct Data

Lawful bases / condition for processing

Health/medical information

Substantial public interest (Section 29(3) of the Education Act) to protect the vital interests of a person, or in relation to legal claims.

Religious beliefs, ethnicity and race

Explicit consent or in relation to legal claims.

Photographs of Students

Explicit consent or in relation to defence of legal claims.

Criminal Conduct Data

Explicit consent, unless the criminal offence in question leads to the Student’s suspension or expulsion from School where we will rely on substantial public interest (Section 31(4) of the Education Act) or the data is processed in relation to legal claims.

 

Consent

4.4 Where a Student is under the age of 18, we will obtain explicit consent from a Parent/Guardian responsible for the Student, on his/her behalf. This consent will remain valid until it is withdrawn by the Parent/Guardian who provided it, or the Student, provided that:

a) The Student has legal capacity to withdraw consent (see Legal Capacity); and

b) Withdrawal of consent does not have a prejudicial impact on the interests of the Student.

4.5 In any instance where a Student under the age of 18 who was deemed to be capable of providing consent later withdraws that consent against his/her own best interests, we may revert to a Parent/Guardian to obtain consent on his/her behalf. We will obtain consent directly from any Student over the age of 18.

 

5. Legal capacity of Students to make decisions about the processing of their Personal Data

5.1 Legal capacity will be assessed as follows:

5.2 Students under 15 years of age Where a Student is below the age of 15, they will not be considered sufficiently mature to make decisions about the processing of their personal data. We will provide these Students with a simplified, age-appropriate version of this PICS and rely on the consent provided by a Parent/Guardian, as required.

5.3 Students between 15-18 years of age Where a Student is above the age of 15 but below the age of 18, processing of their personal data, an individual evaluation of their maturity and understanding, if deemed necessary. We will provide these Students with a copy of this PICS but continue to rely on the consent provided by a Parent/Guardian, as required, as described here Consent.

5.4 Students over 18 years of age: When a student reaches the age of 18, they will be considered mature enough to decide on the processing of their personal data. We will provide these students with a copy of the PICS statement and receive their consent directly, as appropriate.

 

6. Transmission, storage and security of Personal Data

Security over the internet

6.1 No data transmission over the Internet or through a website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Data, and that of any Student you are responsible for, in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.

6.2 All information you, or any Student you are responsible for, provide to us is stored on our or our suppliers’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. We ask that you, or any Student you are responsible for:

a) Refrain from sharing any password providing access to certain parts of our websites, applications or systems with any other person; and

b) Comply with any other security procedures that we may notify you of from time to time.

Export outside the EEA

6.3 Your Personal Data, or that of any Student you are responsible for, may be transferred to, stored in or accessed by staff or suppliers in, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Regardless of location, we will impose the same data protection safeguards that we deploy inside the EEA.

6.4 Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export Personal Data to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals, (see the full list here http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm) we will transfer it subject to European Commission approved contractual terms that impose equivalent data protection obligations directly on the recipient unless we are permitted under applicable data protection law to make such transfers without such formalities.

6.5 Please contact us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of Personal Data relating to you or any Student you are responsible for.

Storage limits

6.6 We will Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which they were collected and any other permitted linked purpose (for example certain transaction details and correspondence may be retained until the time limit for claims in respect of the transaction has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data). So, if Personal Data is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. We restrict access to Personal Data to those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose(s).

6.7 Our retention periods are based on business needs and relevant laws. Records that are no longer needed are either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information may be retained) or securely destroyed.

  

7. Rights relating to Personal Data

Be aware of the rights that Data Subjects have in relation to their Personal Data

7.1 Data Subjects have a number of rights relating to how their personal data is used. Please be aware that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights and so you will not be able to exercise them in all situations. In addition, these will vary slightly between EU member states. If you wish to exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond within a reasonable timescale.

7.2 Students may be able to exercise these rights independently, provided that they have Legal Capacity.

7.3 Where applicable, you will have the following rights relating to your Personal Data or the Personal Data of a Student you are responsible for:

  • Subject Access: ► Be provided access to any Personal Data held about you/a Student you are responsible for, by NAE. This information will generally be provided within one month of us confirming your identity and understanding the scope of your request.
  • Rectification: ► Require to have inaccurate Personal Data amended.
  • Erasure: ► Require us to erase Personal Data in certain circumstances. If the Personal Data has been made public, reasonable steps will be taken to inform other controllers that are processing the data that you have requested the erasure of any links to, copies or replication of it.
  • Withdrawal of consent: ► Withdraw any consents to processing that you have given us or that have been given on your behalf and prevent further processing, if there is no other ground under which we can rely to process your Personal Data.
  • Restriction: ► Require certain Personal Data to be marked as restricted in some circumstances, for example, whilst we resolve any complaint we may have received. Restriction means that whilst we still store the data, we will not process it until such time as the restriction may be lifted.
  • Portability: ► Have a copy of any Personal Data you have provided to us returned to you, or transmitted to another controller in a commonly used, machine readable format.
  • Prevent processing: ► Require NAE to stop any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless NAE’s reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.
  • Marketing: ► Require NAE to prevent processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Raise a complaint: ► Complain to your local Data Protection Authority about our processing of your Personal Data.

7.4 If you have any queries relating to your rights or exercise of your rights, please Contact Us

 

8. Changes to our PICS and/or Cookies Policy

8.1 Our PICS and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review them when you visit the website from time to time to stay informed of how we are using Personal Data.

8.2 This PICS was last updated on [1.7.2021].

 

Lawful Bases

Use of Personal Data under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of Lawful bases and we are required to set out the Lawful bases in respect of each use in this policy. We note the Lawful bases we use to justify each use of your information here: How we use your Personal Data.

These are the principal Lawful bases that justify our use of your Personal Data:

 Consent: You have given your consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent by contacting us . Where you do so, we may be unable to provide educational services anymore.

Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

 

These are the principal Lawful bases that justify our use of Special Categories of your Personal Data or Criminal Conduct Data, in the limited circumstances where it is necessary to do so:

Explicit consent: You have given your explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent by contacting us. Where you do so, we may be unable to provide educational services anymore.

Protection of vital interests of you, Student or another person, where you are unable to consent: Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you, Student or of another natural person where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

For legal claims: Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

In the substantial public interest: Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of EU or local law.

  

Criminal Conduct Data: In the EU, Personal Data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures may only be processed when authorised by Member State or EU law.

Data Controller: this is the person which alone or jointly with others determines the purpose and means of the processing of Personal Data. NAE is the Data Controller of all freely provided details used in its business.

Data Subject: for the purpose of this policy this includes all living individuals about whom we hold Personal Data, including employees, Students, Parents or Guardians, suppliers and business partners. A Data Subject need not be a national or resident of the country the concerned NAE business is based in. Within the EU, all Data Subjects have legal rights in relation to their Personal Data.

Data Processor: this is the person which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller (not including employees of the Data Controller). NAE’s suppliers and agencies that handle Personal Data on our behalf will be Data Processors.

Education Act: Act No. 561/2004 Coll., on Pre-school, Basic, Secondary, Tertiary Professional and Other Education.

Guardians / Parents: this means any parents or guardians responsible for a Student.

Legal Capacity has the meaning provided to it here: Legal Capacity

NAE, Our, Us, We: Nord Anglia Education (which includes each of the companies and Schools listed on the Contact page).

NAE London: our London based Headquarters, Nord Anglia Education, of 4th Floor, Nova South, 160 Victoria Street, London, United Kingdom

Our, NAE, Us, We: Nord Anglia Education (which includes each of the companies and Schools listed on the Contact page).

Parents / Guardians: this means any parents or guardians responsible for a Student.

Personal Data: this is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified (either directly or indirectly) by reference to an 'identifier'. These include names, ID numbers, location data, online identifiers or one or more factors specific to the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

Regional Office Teams: Nord Anglia International School LLC, a company established in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates with its registered address at Office No. 001, Level 100, Arenco Tower, Media City, Dubai; Collège Champittet SA a company incorporated in Switzerland with its registered address at Chemin de Champittet, c/o Collège Champittet; and Nord Anglia Education Limited, a company established in England and Wales with its registered address at 6th Floor, 18 King William Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4N 78P.

School(s): this means any school within the Nord Anglia Education Group.

Special Categories of Personal Data: this type of data is, in the EU and some other countries, subject to more stringent processing conditions than other Personal Data and in the EU includes Personal Data which reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data in order to uniquely identify a person or data concerning health, sex life and sexual orientation. Data concerning health covers Personal Data relating to the physical or mental health of an individual which reveals information about the individual's health status. In the EU, Personal Data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures may only be processed when authorised by Member State or EU law. In other countries the term Special Categories of Personal Data may include other categories of information such as financial information and passwords. If in doubt, please contact the School.

Student: this means any prospective, past or present student of a School.

Us, NAE, Our, We: Nord Anglia Education (which includes each of the companies and Schools listed on the contact  page).

We, NAE, Our, Us: Nord Anglia Education (which includes each of the companies and Schools listed on the contact page).

 

Contacting us: Nord Anglia Education Companies and Schools

Entity name

Address

Contact for data protection (and role)

EEA Data Protection Authority

NAE Hong Kong Limited

St George's Building Level 12, 2 Ice House Street, Central, Hong Kong, China

 

N/A

Nord Anglia International School LLC

Office No. 001, Level 100, Arenco Tower, Media City, Dubai

 

N/A

Collège Champittet SA

Chemin de Champittet, c/o Collège Champittet Switzerland

 

N/A

Nord Anglia Education Limited

6th Floor, 18 King William Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4N 78P

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk

Cesko Britska Zakladni Skola, s.r.o

Praha 4, Kamyk, K Lesu 2/558, 14200 Czech Republic

 

The Office for Personal Data Protection

https://www.uoou.cz/en/

Prague British International School, s.r.o

Praha 4, Kamyk, K Lesu 2/558, 14200 Czech Republic

 

The Office for Personal Data Protection

https://www.uoou.cz/en/

 

Cookie Policy

Consent

By using this website (the Website) of Nord Anglia Education, a company within the group of Nord Anglia Education Limited (NAE, weour or us), you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookies Policy. You will have seen a pop up to this effect on your first visit to this Website; and although it will not usually appear on subsequent visits you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web domain on your subsequent visits to that domain. Most web pages contain elements from multiple web domains so when you visit the Website, your browser may receive cookies from several sources.

We use the cookies on this website to help you navigate our website efficiently, perform certain functions and to collect site statistics.  These cookies do not store any personal information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without your permission. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website and could mean that key features do not work properly. We strongly recommend allowing cookies from this website so that we can provide you with a full service.

What type of cookies do we use?

We use a number of suppliers (3rd Party) who also set cookies on our website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see the information in the tables provided below.

To help you make an informed decision, we have categorised the cookies used on this site into two categories;

Necessary cookies – these cookies are fundamental to ensure the site works correctly.

Optional cookies – These cookies could help us track how you use the website so that we can improve the information and experience provided to you. They may also provide additional features by 3rd party providers to allow you to socially share content or comment on this website.

Necessary cookies

Provider

Cookie

Expires

Description/Purpose

Nord Anglia Education Limited

ASP.NET_SessionId

End of Session

This session cookie is used to store anonymous details about the pages visited by you on this website and is required to provide this functionality to you. If you do not allow this cookie this website will not work correctly

Nord Anglia Education Limited

AcceptCookies

Never

This cookie that tells us that you have accepted cookies from this site and allows us to stop showing you the same message each time you visit the site.

 Optional Cookies

Provider

Description/Purpose

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this Plug-in to allow us to provide a better user experience to you and only use it on the basis that Google adheres to its own Privacy Policy. 

The Google Privacy policy

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Add This

These Cookies are used to collect information from visitors to our site. The cookies will gather analytics on how often the webpage is shared. We use Add This to help us market our business using Social Sharing functionality. We use this Plug-in as a convenience for our users and only use it on the basis that Add This adheres to its Privacy Policy.

 The Add This Privacy Policy

http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

 

YouTube videos

These Cookies are used by YouTube follow your preferences and track the usage of content supplied by YouTube. The Cookies collect information in an anonymous form to help you keep your preferences when viewing content and to supply you with tailored relevant search results. If you have a Google account and are logged in this data can be linked to your personal profile.

 

YouTube Privacy Policy

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

How to control and delete cookies

We  will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you unless you willing provide it. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

We do not use ’spyware’, that is web bugs or hidden identifiers or other similar devices to gain access to information, store hidden information or to trace your activities.

Traffic data

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by the server. This includes your IP address, the website address you visited before ours, the website address you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit on our site. We do not store or analyse this traffic data in a way that identifies any individual. We also use Google Analytics for site statistics – see 'Cookies’ above for details of how this works.

Česká verze:

PROHLÁŠENÍ O SHROMAŽĎOVÁNÍ OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ („PICS“) SPOLEČNOSTÍ NORD ANGLIA EDUCATION

1. Naše zásady ochrany osobních údajů

1.1 NAE se zavazuje chránit osobní údaje. Toto PICS je určeno rodičům nebo opatrovníkům, kteří nesou odpovědnost za jednoho či více budoucích, minulých nebo současných studentů jakékoliv školy řízené či vlastněné společností NAE London a nacházející se v . Vysvětluje, jak shromažďujeme a využíváme vaše osobní údaje a osobní údaje studentů, za něž zodpovídáte, po dobu, kdy jim poskytujeme vzdělávací a související služby.

1.2 Jste-li rodičem nebo opatrovníkem, který je, nebo bude způsobilý činit vlastní rozhodnutí týkající se zpracovávání jeho osobních údajů, musíte mu předat kopii tohoto PICS. Další informace o poskytnutí a odvolání souhlasu jsou uvedeny v části Souhlas.

1.3 Cílem tohoto PICS je vysvětlit naše zásady ochrany osobních údajů a týká se těchto oblastí:

1.4 Poskytnutím svých údajů nebo údajů studentů, za něž zodpovídáte (na naší internetové stránce, osobně, písemně nebo telefonicky), nám dáváte souhlas, souhlasíte se zpracováním uvedeným v tomto PICS. Když od vás získáváme osobní údaje, mohou být uvedena další oznámení zdůrazňující některá námi zamýšlená použití vašich osobních údajů a možnost souhlasit či odmítnout některá vybraná použití.

1.5 Některá zpracování uvedená v tomto PICS provádí naše školy. Další zpracování provádí sama společnost NAE London, která je hlavním vlastníkem škol, nebo naše regionální pobočky, jak je uvedeno v části Obraťte se na nás. Přesné rozdělení závisí na školách, studentech a čase. Na požádání můžeme potvrdit, jaké činnosti zpracování provádí konkrétní subjekty.

1.6 Toto PICS se týká pouze zpracování prováděných subjekty NAE nebo jejich jménem. Protože mohou jejich internetové stránky obsahovat odkazy na internetové stránky třetích subjektů, upozorňujeme, že neneseme žádnou odpovědnost za jejich zásady ochrany osobních údajů, ani za jejich shromažďování a zpracování jakýchkoliv osobních údajů.

 

2. Jaké osobní údaje zpracováváme?

2.1 O vás a studentech, za něž zodpovídáte, můžeme shromažďovat tyto osobní údaje:

  • Životopisné a identifikační údaje ► Včetně jména, pohlaví, národnosti, data a místa narození, údaje o členech rodiny, údaje týkající se cestovního pasu.
  • Kontaktní údaje ► Včetně adres, telefonních čísel, e-mailových adres, kontaktů pro naléhavé situace.
  • Údaje o studentech ► Sem patří informace o přijetí (např. výsledky zkoušek), datum zahájení studia, ročník, informace o třídě, školní ID, známky, poznámky, rozvrhy, dopravní trasy, fotografie a komunikace s rodiči nebo opatrovníky, učiteli a dalšími studenty a informace týkající se oznámení učiněných studentem / týkajících se studenta (např. oznámení šikany atd.).

V některých výjimečných případech to mohou být i informace o trestné činnosti (abychom se mohli zabývat vážnými prohřešky v oblasti chování a mohli patřičně spolupracovat s úřady) a následující zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů:

  • Zdravotní/lékařské informace tvořené údaji o jakýchkoliv zraněních, které může student utrpět ve škole nebo při činnosti mimo rámec školních osnov, jakémkoliv zdravotním postižení, zdravotním stavu relevantním pro výuku a všech zdravotních problémech, jež mohou ovlivňovat jeho schopnost se vzdělávat, abychom mohli udržet bezpečné prostředí pro všechny studenty.
  • Náboženské přesvědčení, národnost a rasa, abychom mohli pro účely vytvoření nejvhodnějších studijních podmínek pro všechny posoudit sociálně-kulturní prostředí, z něhož studenti pochází, a
  • fotografie studentů, abychom je mohli identifikovat z bezpečnostních důvodů.  Fotografie nepoužíváme pro žádné jiné účely.  Někdy můžeme nabídnout možnost zobrazit fotografie na marketingových materiálech nebo sociálních sítích, ovšem to neučiníme, dokud nezískáme souhlas s tímto konkrétním použitím.

O tomto zpracování najdete více informací zde: Používání zvláštních kategorií osobních údajů a údajů o trestné činnosti.

  • Platební údaje ► Včetně informací o bankovním účtu a kreditní/debetní kartě.
  • Naše korespondence ► Pokud nás kontaktujete vy nebo student, za kterého zodpovídáte, povedeme záznam o této korespondenci.
  • Internetová stránka a použití v komunikaci ► Údaje o návštěvách na našich internetových stránkách a informace získané prostřednictvím souborů cookie a dalších sledovacích technologií, včetně například IP adresy a názvu domény, verze prohlížeče a operačního systému, údajů o provozu, dat o umístění, webových záznamů a dalších komunikačních dat a prostředků, k nimž je přistupováno.
  • Údaje, které nám poskytnete ► Všechny doplňující informace, které nám případně poskytnete vy, nebo student, za něhož zodpovídáte, například vyplněním formuláře dotazníku nebo zpětné vazby.

Kde shromažďujeme osobní údaje

2.2 Osobní údaje můžeme získat přímo od vás (nebo studenta, za něhož zodpovídáte), nebo od třetích subjektů, jako jsou vzdělávací nebo sportovní instituce, kontrolní seznamy sankcí a politicky exponovaných osob, naši obchodní partneři a veřejné registry.

 

3. K čemu vaše osobní údaje používáme

3.1 Vaše osobní údaje (a studenta, za něhož zodpovídáte) budou zpracovány jen tehdy, budeme-li to pro konkrétní účel a budeme-li k tomu mít právní základ. Tyto účely a základy jsou uvedeny níže. Vysvětlení rozsahu způsobilých důvodů najdete v části Právní základy.

a) Výběr, přijetí a zápis studentů ► Zpracování formulářů přihlášek, zkoušek, pohovorů, dojíždění a všech činností souvisejících se zápisem studenta do školy. To může v určitých výjimečných případech zahrnovat zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů v podobě fotografií studentů pro účely identifikace a bezpečnosti, nebo údaje o trestné činnosti, abychom pochopili situaci potenciálních studentů.

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; legitimní zájmy (umožňující nám plnit naše závazky a poskytovat naše služby). Pokud budeme potřebovat zpracovávat údaje o trestné činnosti, opíráme se o podstatný veřejný zájem podle § 31 odst. 4 školského zákona.

b) Správa školního, sportovního a denního rozvrhu studentů a poskytování přístupu do školní komunikační sítě► Plánování činností studentů a poskytnutí přístupu ke školnímu intranetu a dalším komunikačním nástrojům s uloženými informacemi. 

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; legitimní zájmy (umožňující nám plnit naše závazky a poskytovat naše služby).

c) Rozvoj studentů jejich podpora ►

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; legitimní zájmy (umožňující nám plnit naše závazky a poskytovat naše služby). Ve výjimečných případech, kdy potřebujeme zpracovávat vybrané zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů, budeme vycházet z výslovného souhlasu

d) Zajištění bezpečného a zdravého prostředí pro studenty i personál ► To může v určitých výjimečných případech zahrnovat zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů, jakými jsou:

(i)         zdravotní/lékařské informace tvořené údaji o jakýchkoliv zraněních, které může student utrpět ve škole nebo při činnosti mimo rámec školních osnov, jakémkoliv zdravotním postižení, zdravotním stavu relevantním pro výuku a všech zdravotních problémech, jež mohou ovlivňovat jeho schopnost se vzdělávat. Tyto údaje využíváme, abychom mohli provádět vhodná opatření a úpravy týkající se zvládání zdravotních postižení, alergií onemocnění a zranění, včetně poskytnutí těchto informací třetím subjektům, jakými jsou například pojišťovny nebo případně zdravotničtí pracovníci; nebo

(ii)        údaje o trestné činnosti, abychom dokázali řešit závažné problémy s chováním a v případě nutnosti informovat úřady.

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; povinnosti stanovené právními předpisy; legitimní zájmy (umožňující nám plnit naše závazky a poskytovat naše služby).

Ve výjimečných případech, kdy potřebujeme zpracovávat zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů (zdravotní údaje), vycházíme z vážného veřejného zájmu podle § 29 odst. 3 školského zákona, nebo ochrany důležitých zájmů studentů, vás nebo jiných osob (pokud nebude možné získat souhlas).

Ve výjimečných případech, kdy budeme potřebovat zpracovávat údaje o trestné činnosti, opíráme se o výslovný souhlas, podstatný veřejný zájem podle § 31 odst. 4 školského zákona, nebo ochranu našich právních nároků.

e) Provádění programů mimo rámec osnov ► Organizování, správa a vedení exkurzí a aktivit mimo rámec osnov, včetně zpracování plateb, což může zahrnovat předání osobních údajů třetím stranám kvůli uzavření relevantního pojištění, lékařské pomoci, dohledu a provádění aktivit.

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; legitimní zájmy (umožňující nám plnit naše závazky a poskytovat naše služby).

f) Podávání zpráv o studentech rodičům a opatrovníkům ► Předávání zpráv a vedení korespondence o pokroku, možnostech a jakýchkoliv problémech studentů. Styk s dalšími organizacemi (vzdělávacími, sportovními nebo jinými odvětvími) ohledně studentů ve spolupráci se studenty, rodiči nebo opatrovníky.

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; legitimní zájmy (umožňující nám plnit naše závazky a poskytovat naše služby).

g) Zasílání zpravodajů a marketingových materiálů: Obraťte se na nás

NAE (i) vyhoví každé žádosti, kterou od vás dostane, abychom zastavili tuto komunikaci, a (ii) pomůže zajistit, abyste nedostávali cílenou reklamu, jež vás pravděpodobně nebude zajímat.  Nebudete-li souhlasit s přímým marketingem, nebo nebudete-li si přát cílení konkrétních reklam na vás, někdy těmto požadavkům vyhovíme tak, že našim poskytovatelům reklamních služeb sdělíme vaši e-mailovou adresu, aby tuto komunikaci zastavili. Poskytneme vám možnost odhlásit se nebo odmítnout jakákoliv jiná vám zasílaná elektronická marketingová sdělení, nebo se můžete odhlásit, když se na nás obrátíte na některý z kontaktů uvedených v části: Obraťte se na nás.  Poskytovatelé vaši e-mailovou adresu nevratně zašifrují a nebude již používána pro žádný jiný účel.

Právní základy: legitimní zájmy (propagace našich služeb); souhlas

h) Zajištění, že jsme dostali zaplaceno

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; právní nároky; legitimní zájmy (abychom zajistili, že jsme dostali zaplaceno za naše služby)

i) Zlepšování našich služeb ► Analyzování osobních údajů kvůli lepšímu pochopení vašich požadavků, nebo požadavků studentů, za něž zodpovídáte. To nám pomůže při personalizaci a rozvoji námi nabízených služeb.

Právní základy: legitimní zájmy (možnost, abychom zlepšovali naše služby)

j) Sledování určitých aktivit

Právní základy: plnění povinností podle právních předpisů; ochrana právních nároků; legitimní zájmy (zajištění kvality a legálnosti našich služeb)

k) Zajištění relevantnosti obsahu internetové stránky ► Abychom zajistili, že bude obsah našich internetových stránek prezentován pro vás a studenty, za něž zodpovídáte, co nejefektivněji.

Právní základy: plnění smlouvy; legitimní zájmy (abychom mohli na internetových stránkách poskytovat obsah a služby)

l) Reorganizace nebo změna naší společnosti ► Budeme-li (i) jednat o prodeji naší společnosti nebo její části třetímu subjektu, (ii) prodáme ji třetímu subjektu, nebo (iii) budeme procházet reorganizací, možná budeme muset v rámci procesu řádné péče přenést některé vaše osobní údaje nebo osobní údaje vašich studentů relevantním třetím stranám (nebo jejich poradcům), nebo dotčenému reorganizovanému subjektu nebo třetí straně, budou-li osobní údaje používány pro stejné účely, jako je uvedeno v tomto PICS, nebo pro účely analyzování jakéhokoliv navrhovaného prodeje či reorganizace.

Právní základy: legitimní zájmy (abychom mohli změnit a rozvíjet naše podnikání)

m) V souvislosti s povinnostmi podle zákona nebo předpisů ►

Právní základy: plnění zákonných povinností; ochrana právních nároků; legitimní zájmy (spolupráce s orgány prosazování práva, kontrolními a veřejnými orgány).

Ve výjimečných případech, kdy budeme potřebovat zpracovávat zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů nebo údaje o trestné činnosti, opíráme se o podstatný veřejný zájem podle (tj. školský zákon), nebo právní nároky.

n) Správa našich internetových stránek ► Na našich internetových stránkách používáme soubory cookie. Více informací o tom, jak používáme soubory cookie, najdete v našich Zásadách používání souborů cookie níže.

3.2 Můžeme rovněž zpracovávat osobní údaje (včetně zvláštních kategorií osobních údajů nebo údajů o trestné činnosti), bude-li to nezbytné pro stanovení, výkon nebo ochranu právních nároků.

Sdílení osobních údajů s jinými organizacemi

3.3 Abychom mohli efektivně poskytovat naše vzdělávací a školní služby (včetně aktivit mimo rámec osnov), musíme někdy sdílet informace s jinými organizacemi. Informace sdílíme s těmito subjekty:

a) NAE London a týmy našich regionálních poboček (uvedené v Obraťte se na nás) vykonávající řídicí funkce a

b) naši dodavatelé, kteří nám pomáhají při poskytování vzdělávacích služeb a služeb mimo rámec osnov. Seznam našich dodavatelů předložíme na požádání, viz část Obraťte se na nás.

3.4 Budou-li se tyto subjekty nacházet mimo EHP, zajistíme, že budou uplatňována bezpečnostní opatření chránící bezpečnost vašich osobních údajů.  Více informací najdete v části Export osobních údajů mimo EHP .

 

4. Používání zvláštních kategorií osobních údajů a údajů o trestné činnosti

4.1 Obecně platí, že nezpracováváme zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů nebo údaje o trestné činnosti studentů, rodičů nebo opatrovníků. Ovšem abychom mohli vám nebo studentům, za něž zodpovídáte, efektivně poskytovat naše vzdělávací a školní služby (včetně aktivit mimo rámec osnov), musíme ve velmi výjimečných případech shromažďovat, zpracovávat a zveřejňovat zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů studentů, včetně například:

a) zdravotní/lékařské informace tvořené údaji o jakýchkoliv zraněních, které může student utrpět ve škole nebo při činnosti mimo rámec školních osnov, jakémkoliv zdravotním postižení, zdravotním stavu relevantním pro výuku a všech zdravotních problémech, jež mohou ovlivňovat jeho schopnost se vzdělávat, abychom mohli udržet bezpečné prostředí pro všechny studenty;

b) náboženského přesvědčení, národnosti a rasy, abychom mohli vytvořit nejvhodnější studijní podmínky pro všechny studenty; a

c) fotografie studentů, abychom je mohli identifikovat z bezpečnostních důvodů. Bude-li to nutné, můžeme rovněž zpracovávat údaje o trestné činnosti, abychom dokázali řešit závažné problémy s chováním a příslušně informovat úřady.

4.2 Kromě obvyklých vhodných technických a organizačních opatření, která uplatňujeme pro zajištění bezpečnosti a integrity námi zpracovávaných osobních údajů, můžeme ohledně zvláštních kategorií osobních údajů uplatňovat další vhodná opatření. Mezi ně může patřit segregace, pseudonymizace a omezení přístupu k údajům.

4.3 Pokud musíme zpracovávat zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů nebo údaje o trestné činnosti, budeme tak činit podle následujících právních základů (více informací najdete v části Právní základy):

Zvláštní kategorie / údaje o trestné činnosti

Právní základy / podmínky zpracování

Zdravotnické/lékařské informace

Významný veřejný zájem (§ 29 odst. 3 školského zákona) na ochraně důležitých zájmů osob nebo v souvislosti s právními nároky.

Náboženské vyznání, národnost a rasa

Výslovný souhlas, nebo v souvislosti s právními nároky.

Fotografie studentů

Výslovný souhlas, nebo v souvislosti s ochranou právních nároků.

Údaje o trestné činnosti

Výslovný souhlas, nebude-li dotčená trestná činnost vést k suspendaci nebo vyloučení studenta ze školy, budeme vycházet z důležitého veřejného zájmu (§ 31 odst. 4 školského zákona), nebo budou údaje zpracovávány v souvislosti s právními nároky.

4.4 Bude-li student mladší než 18 let, získáme výslovný souhlas od rodiče/opatrovníka zodpovědného za studenta jeho jménem. Tento souhlas zůstane v platnosti až do jeho odvolání rodičem/opatrovníkem, kteří jej poskytli, nebo studentem, pokud:

a) je student právně způsobilý k odvolání souhlasu (viz Právní způsobilost) a

b) odvolání souhlasu nemá negativní dopad na zájmy studenta.

4.5 Kdykoliv student mladší 18 let, který byl považován za způsobilého k poskytnutí souhlasu později, odvolá svůj souhlas v rozporu se svými nejlepšími zájmy, můžeme se obrátit na rodiče/opatrovníka a získat souhlas jeho jménem. Souhlas získáme přímo od všech studentů starších 18 let.

 

5. Právní způsobilost studentů činit rozhodnutí o zpracování jejich osobních údajů

5.1 Právní způsobilost bude posouzena takto:

5.2 Studenti mladší 15 let Bude-li student mladší 15 let, nebude považován za dostatečně zralého k rozhodování o zpracování svých osobních údajů. Těmto studentům předložíme zjednodušenou, pro jejich věk přizpůsobenou verzi tohoto PICS a v případě potřeby využijeme souhlasu poskytnutého jeho rodičem/opatrovníkem.

5.3 Studenti od 15 do 18 let Budou-li zpracovávány osobní údaje studenta staršího 15, ale mladšího 18 let, posoudíme jejich zralost a pochopení, bude-li to považováno za nutné, individuálně. Těmto studentům předložíme kopii tohoto PICS, ale budeme v případě potřeby nadále vycházet ze souhlasu poskytnutého jejich rodiči/opatrovníky, jak je uvedeno zde v části Souhlas.

5.4 Studenti starší 18 let: Studenti jsou po dosažení 18 let věku považováni za dostatečně zralé, aby rozhodovali o zpracování svých osobních údajů. Těmto studentům předložíme kopii tohoto prohlášení PICS a v případě potřeby získáme jejich souhlas přímo.

 

6. Přenos, uložení a zabezpečení osobních údajů

Bezpečnost na internetu

6.1 U žádných datových přenosů po internetu nebo prostřednictvím internetové stránky nelze zaručit bezpečnost před narušením. Nicméně používáme komerčně dostupné fyzické, elektronické a procedurální prostředky pro ochranu vašich osobních údajů a osobních údajů studentů, za něž odpovídáte, odpovídající požadavkům právních předpisů na ochranu osobních údajů.

6.2 Všechny údaje, jež nám poskytnete vy nebo student, za kterého zodpovídáte, budou uloženy na bezpečných serverech našich dodavatelů a budou přístupné a používané podle našich bezpečnostních zásad a norem. Žádáme vás a studenty, za něž zodpovídáte, abyste:

a) nesdíleli s žádnými jinými osobami žádná hesla umožňující přístup do určitých částí našich internetových stránek, aplikací nebo systémů a

b) dodržovali všechny naše ostatní bezpečnostní postupy, o nichž vás případně informujeme.

Export mimo EHP

6.3 Vaše osobní údaje, nebo osobní údaje studentů, za něž zodpovídáte, mohou být přenášena, ukládána nebo zpřístupňována personálem nebo dodavateli mimo Evropský hospodářský prostor (EHP). Bez ohledu na místo uplatňujeme stejnou ochranu osobních údajů jako uvnitř EHP.

6.4 Některé země mimo EHP byly Evropskou komisí prohlášeny za země poskytující v zásadě stejnou ochranu jako právní předpisy pro ochranu osobních údajů v EHP, a pro export osobních údajů do těchto jurisdikcí nejsou nudná žádná další ochranná opatření. Do zemí, kterých se toto prohlášení netýká (úplný seznam najdete zde http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm), předáváme osobní údaje podle smluvních podmínek schválených Evropskou komisí, jež ukládají rovnocenné povinnosti ochrany osobních údajů přímo příjemcům, pokud ovšem nemáme podle platných právních předpisů na ochranu osobních údajů povoleno provádět tyto přenosy bez uvedených formalit.

6.5 Budete-li si chtít přečíst kopie konkrétních ochranných opatření vztahujících se na export vašich osobních údajů nebo osobních údajů studentů, za něž zodpovídáte, obraťte se na nás.

Omezení týkající se ukládání

6.6 Osobní údaje ukládáme na dobu nezbytnou pro účely zpracování, pro něž byly získány a pro všechny další povolené související účely (například určité údaje o transakcích a korespondence mohou být uloženy, až do vypršení lhůty pro nároky týkající se dotčené transakce, nebo po dobu odpovídající požadavkům právních předpisů na uložení těchto údajů). Budou-li tedy osobní údaje používány pro dva účely, uložíme je až do uplynutí poslední lhůty, ovšem nebudeme je používat pro účel s kratší lhůtou, jakmile tato lhůta vyprší. Přístup k osobním údajům omezíme na osoby, které je potřebují používat pro relevantní účely.

6.7 Naše lhůty pro uložení vyplývají z potřeb naší obchodní činnosti a relevantních zákonů. Již nepotřebné záznamy budou buď nezvratně anonymizovány (a anonymizované údaje mohou být uloženy), nebo bezpečně zničeny.

  

7. Práva související s osobními údaji

Upozorňujeme na práva, která mají subjekty údajů ke svým osobním údajům

7.1 Subjekty údajů disponují množstvím práv týkajících se způsobu využívání jejich osobních údajů. Upozorňujeme, že se na výkon těchto práv vztahují některé výjimky, takže je nemusíte být schopni vykonávat za všech situací. Kromě toho se mohou v některých členských státech EU částečně odlišovat. Budete-li chtít kterékoliv z těchto práv uplatnit, zkontrolujeme vaše oprávnění a v přiměřené lhůtě odpovíme.

7.2 Studenti mohou mít možnost vykonávat tato práva samostatně, budou-li k tomu právně způsobilí.

7.3 V příslušných případech budete mít následující práva týkající se vašich osobních údajů nebo osobních údajů studentů, za něž zodpovídáte:

  • Přístup subjektu: ► Získáte přístup ke všem osobním údajům, které NAE ukládá o vás nebo studentech, za které zodpovídáte. Tyto informace budou obvykle poskytnuty do jednoho měsíce od okamžiku, kdy potvrdíme vaší identitu a porozumíme rozsahu vaší žádosti.
  • Oprava: ► Žádost o změnu nepřesných osobních údajů.
  • Výmaz: ► Za určitých okolností nás požádáte o vymazání osobních údajů. Budou-li osobní údaje zveřejněny, budou podniknuty příslušné kroky, abychom informovali ostatní správce údajů, že zpracovávají údaje, u nichž jste požádali o zničení všech odkazů na ně, kopií nebo rozmnoženin.
  • Odvolání souhlasu: ► Odvolání jakéhokoliv souhlasu se zpracováním, který jste nám poskytli, nebo který nám byl poskytnut vaším jménem, a zabránění jejich dalšímu zpracování, nebudou-li existovat žádné další důvody, o které bychom se mohli při zpracování opřít.
  • Omezení: ► Žádost o označení některých osobních údajů za určitých okolností za omezené, například pokud řešíme nějakou stížnost, kterou jsme dostali. Omezení znamená, že i když máme údaje uložené, nebudeme je zpracovávat, dokud nebude toto omezení zrušeno.
  • Přenositelnost: ► Zašleme vám kopie jakýchkoliv osobních údajů, které jste nám zaslali, nebo které byly předány jinému správci údajů v běžné používaném, strojově čitelném formátu.
  • Zabránění zpracování: ► Žádost, aby NAE zastavila jakékoliv zpracování na základě legitimních zájmů, nebudou-li důvody NAE pro toto zpracování významnější než újma, kterou utrpí vaše práva na ochranu osobních údajů.
  • Marketing: ► Žádost, aby NAE zastavila zpracovávání vašich osobních údajů pro přímé marketingové účely.
  • Podání stížnosti: ► Stížnost vašemu místnímu orgánu dozoru týkající se zpracování vašich osobních údajů.

7.4 V případě jakýchkoliv otázek ohledně vašich práv či jejich výkonu se obraťte na nás

 

8. Změny našeho PICS a/nebo našich zásad používání souborů cookie

8.1 Naše PICS a naše zásady používání souborů cookie se mohou v budoucnu občas změnit. Proto vás vyzýváme, abyste si je čas od času při návštěvě naší internetové stránky přečetli a zůstali informováni o tom, jak vaše osobní údaje využíváme.

8.2 Toto PICS bylo naposledy aktualizováno dne [1.7.2021].

 

Právní základy

Použití osobních údajů podle právních předpisů EU pro ochranu osobních údajů musí být odůvodněno jedním z několika právních základů a tyto právní základy musíme v těchto zásadách uvádět u každého použití. Uvádíme právní základy, které používáme, k odůvodnění jednotlivých využití vašich údajů: K čemu vaše osobní údaje používáme.

Jedná se o hlavní právní základy odůvodňující naše využívání vašich osobních údajů:

 Souhlas: Udělili jste souhlas se zpracováním těchto osobních údajů pro jeden či více uvedených účelů. Tento souhlas můžete podle vlastního uvážení odvolat, pokud se na nás obrátíte. Jestliže tak učiníte, nemusíme už být schopni poskytovat vzdělávací služby.

Plnění smlouvy: budou-li vaše osobní údaje nezbytné k uzavření nebo plnění smlouvy s vámi.

Povinnost podle právních předpisů: budeme-li muset vaše osobní údaje použít pro splnění našich povinností podle právních předpisů.

Legitimní zájmy: pokud budeme vaše údaje používat k dosažení legitimních zájmů a naše důvody převáží nad jakoukoliv újmou, kterou utrpí vaše práva týkající se ochrany osobních údajů.

Právní nároky: budou-li vaše informace nezbytné, abychom mohli hájit, prosazovat nebo vznést nárok vůči vám nebo třetímu subjektu.

 

Toto jsou hlavní právní základy opravňující nás k omezenému využívání zvláštních kategorií vašich osobních údajů nebo údajů o trestné činnosti, bude-li to nezbytně nutné:

Výslovný souhlasUdělili jste výslovný souhlas se zpracováním těchto osobních údajů pro jeden či více uvedených účelů. Tento souhlas můžete podle vlastního uvážení odvolat, pokud se na nás obrátíte. Jestliže tak učiníte, nemusíme už být schopni poskytovat vzdělávací služby.

Ochrana vašeho důležitého zájmu nebo důležitého zájmu studenta či jiné osoby, pokud nejste schopni udělit souhlas: Zpracování je nezbytné k ochraně vašeho důležitého zájmu nebo důležitého zájmu studenta či jiné osoby, pokud nejste fyzicky či z právního hlediska schopni udělit souhlas.

Kvůli právním nárokům: Zpracování je nezbytné pro stanovení, prosazování či obhajobu právních nároků, nebo když soudy jednají v rámci své soudní kapacity.

Ve významném veřejném zájmu: Zpracování je nezbytné z důvodu významného veřejného zájmu podle práva EU nebo místních právních předpisů.

  

Údaje o trestné činnosti: V EU mohou být osobní údaje týkající se odsouzení nebo trestných činů nebo souvisejících bezpečnostních opatřeních zpracovávána pouze podle právních předpisů členského státu nebo EU.

Správce údajů: jedná se o osobu, která sama, nebo společně s jinými stanoví účel a prostředky zpracování osobních údajů. NAE je správcem všech volně poskytnutých údajů, které využívá v rámci své obchodní činnosti.

Subjekt údajů: pro účely těchto zásad se jím rozumí všechny žijící osoby, jejichž osobní údaje máme uložené, včetně zaměstnanců, studentů, rodičů, opatrovníků, dodavatelů a obchodních partnerů. Subjekt údajů nemusí být státním příslušníkem nebo rezidentem země, v níž NAE vykonává svou obchodní činnost. V rámci EU mají subjekty údajů zákonná práva ke svým osobním údajům.

Zpracovatel údajů: jedná se o osobu zpracovávající osobní údaje jménem správce údajů (nepatří sem zaměstnanci správce údajů). Zpracovateli údajů budou dodavatelé a agentury zpracovávající osobní údaje jménem NAE.

Školský zákon: zákon č. 561/2004 Sb.o předškolním, základním, středním, vyšším odborném a jiném vzdělávání.

Opatrovníci/rodiče: rozumí se tím všichni rodiče nebo opatrovníci zodpovídající za studenty.

Právní způsobilostí se rozumí toto: Právní způsobilost

NAE, naše, nás, my: Nord Anglia Education (což zahrnuje jednotlivé společnosti a školy uvedené na stránce Kontakt).

NAE London: naše londýnské ústředí, Nord Anglia Education, of 4th Floor, Nova South, 160 Victoria Street, Londýn, Spojené království

Naše, NAE, nás, my: Nord Anglia Education (což zahrnuje jednotlivé společnosti a školy uvedené na stránce Kontakty).

Rodiče/opatrovníci: rozumí se tím všichni rodiče nebo opatrovníci zodpovídající za studenty.

Osobní údaje: rozumí se jimi všechny informace týkající se identifikované či identifikovatelné fyzické osoby. Identifikovatelnou osobou se rozumí osoba, kterou lze identifikovat (přímo či nepřímo) odkazem na „identifikační údaj“. Mezi ně patří jména, identifikační čísla, údaje o místě, on-line identifikátory nebo jeden či více faktorů specifických pro fyzickou, psychologickou, genetickou, mentální, ekonomickou, kulturní nebo sociální identitu dotčené osoby.

Týmy regionálních poboček: Nord Anglia International School LLC, společnost působící v Dubaji, Spojené arabské emiráty, s registrovaným sídlem na adrese Office No. 001, Level 100, Arenco Tower, Media City, Dubaj; Collège Champittet SA, společnost působící ve Švýcarsku, s registrovaným sídlem na adrese Chemin de Champittet, c/o Collège Champittet a Nord Anglia Education Limited, společnost působící v Anglii a Walesu s registrovaným sídlem na adrese 6th Floor, 18 King William Street, Londýn, Spojené království, EC4N 78P.

Školy: rozumí se jakékoliv školy skupiny Nord Anglia Education.

Zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů: tento druh osobních údajů se v EU a některých dalších zemích řídí přísnějšími podmínkami pro zpracování než u jiných osobních údajů a v EU sem patří osobní údaje uvádějící rasový či etnický původ, politické názory, náboženská nebo filozofická přesvědčení, členství v odborech a zpracování genetických a biometrických údajů pro účely jedinečné identifikace osoby, nebo údaje týkající se zdraví, sexuálního života a sexuální orientace. Údaje týkající se zdraví zahrnují osobní údaje související s fyzickým či mentálním zdravím osoby, které uvádí informace o jejím zdravotním stavu. V EU mohou být osobní údaje týkající se odsouzení nebo trestných činů nebo souvisejících bezpečnostních opatřeních zpracovávána pouze podle právních předpisů členského státu nebo EU. V jiných zemích se může pojem „zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů“ vztahovat na jiné kategorie údajů, například finanční informace a hesla. V případě pochybností se obraťte na školu.

Student: rozumí se jakýkoliv budoucí, minulý nebo současný student školy.

Nás, NAE, naše, my: Nord Anglia Education (což zahrnuje jednotlivé společnosti a školy uvedené na stránce Kontakty).

My, NAE, naše, nás: Nord Anglia Education (což zahrnuje jednotlivé společnosti a školy uvedené na stránce Kontakt).

 

Obraťte se na nás: Společnosti a školy Nord Anglia Education

Název subjektu

Adresa

Kontaktní osoba pro ochranu osobních údajů (a funkce)

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů EHP

NAE Hong Kong Limited

St George's Building Level 12, 2 Ice House Street, Central, Hongkong, Čína

 

Neuplatňuje se

Nord Anglia International School LLC

Office No. 001, Level 100, Arenco Tower, Media City, Dubaj

 

Neuplatňuje se

Collège Champittet SA

Chemin de Champittet, c/o Collège Champittet, Švýcarsko

 

Neuplatňuje se

Nord Anglia Education Limited

6th Floor, 18 King William Street, Londýn, Spojené království, EC4N 78P

 

Kancelář komisaře pro osobní údaje

https://ico.org.uk

Česko Britská Základní Škola, s.r.o

Praha 4, Kamýk, K Lesu 2/558, 14200 Česká republika

 

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů

https://www.uoou.cz/en/

Prague British International School, s.r.o

Praha 4, Kamýk, K Lesu 2/558, 14200 Česká republika

 

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů

https://www.uoou.cz/en/

 

Zásady používání souborů cookie

Souhlas

Použitím této internetové stránky (internetová stránka) Nord Anglia Education, společnosti skupiny Nord Anglia Education Limited (NAE, mynaše nebo nás) souhlasíte s použitím souborů cooklie podle těchto zásad pro použití souborů cookie. Při první návštěvě této stránky se vám zobrazí příslušné vyskakovací okno, a přestože se obvykle neobjevuje při následujících návštěvách, můžete svůj souhlas kdykoliv odvolat podle níže uvedeného postupu.

Co to jsou soubory cookie?

Cookie jsou textové soubory obsahující malé množství informací, které se stáhnou do vašeho zařízení, když navštívíte internetovou stránku. Cookie se pak při vaší následující návštěvě domény odešlou na tuto počáteční webovou doménu. Většina internetových stránek obsahuje prvky z několika webových domén, takže když navštívíte internetovou stránku, můžete přijmout soubory cookie z více zdrojů.

Na této internetové stránce používáme soubory cookie, které vám pomáhají v efektivní navigaci po naší internetové stránce, provádí určité funkce a shromažďují statistiky o stránce.  Tyto soubory cookie neukládají žádné osobní údaje, které by nám samy o sobě bez vašeho souhlasu umožňovaly identifikovat uživatele této služby. Upozorňujeme, že omezení souborů cookie může ovlivnit funkčnost internetové stránky a může způsobit, že hlavní funkce nebudou pracovat správně. Důrazně doporučujeme, abyste povolili soubory cookie z této internetové stránky, abychom vám mohli poskytovat kompletní služby.

Jaké druhy souborů cookie používáme?

Využíváme služeb několika dodavatelů (3. stran), které na naší internetové stránce naším jménem rovněž umisťují soubory cookie, aby mohly být poskytovány naše služby. Budete-li chtít získat více informací o souborech cookie používaných těmito dodavateli a rovněž informace o tom, jak je zakázat, podívejte se do níže uvedených tabulek.

Abychom vám pomohli učinit informované rozhodnutí, rozdělili jsme soubory cookie na této stránce do dvou kategorií:

Nezbytné cookie – tyto soubory cookie jsou zásadní k zajištění správného fungování internetové stránky.

Volitelné cookie – Tyto soubory nám pomohou sledovat, jak internetovou stránku používáte, takže budeme schopni zlepšit vám poskytované informace a funkce stránky. Mohou být rovněž použity doplňkové funkce třetích poskytovatelů, které vám umožní sdílet obsah a komentáře na této internetové stránce na sociálních sítích.

Nezbytné soubory cookie

Poskytovatel

Cookie

Vypršení platnosti

Popis/účel

Nord Anglia Education Limited

ASP.NET_SessionId

Konec relace

Tento soubor cookie pro relaci se používá k ukládání anonymních informací o stránkách, které jste navštívili na této internetové stránce, a je nutný, abychom vám mohli poskytovat tuto funkci. Pokud tento soubor cookie nepovolíte, nebude tato internetová stránka fungovat správně

Nord Anglia Education Limited

AcceptCookies

Nikdy

Tento soubor cookie nám říká, že jste souhlasili se soubory cookie na této internetové stránce, a nemusíme vám tak zobrazovat stále stejnou zprávu, kdykoliv navštívíte tuto stránku.

 Volitelné soubory cookie

Poskytovatel

Popis/účel

Google Analytics

Tyto soubory cookie se používají ke shromažďování informací o tom, jak návštěvníci využívají naši internetovou stránku. Tyto informace využíváme k sestavování zpráv a pomáhají nám zlepšovat stránku. Tyto soubory cookie sbírají anonymní informace, včetně počtu návštěvníků této stránky, odkud návštěvníci na tuto stránku přišli a stránky, které navštívili. Tento zásuvný modul nám umožňuje vylepšit funkčnost stránky pro uživatele a používáme jej pouze na základě toho, že společnost Google dodržuje vlastní zásady ochrany osobních údajů. 

Zásady ochrany osobních údajů společnosti Google

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Add This

Tyto soubory cookie se používají ke shromažďování informací předávaných naší stránce návštěvníky. Soubory cookie budou shromažďovat analytické údaje o tom, jak často je tato internetová stránka sdílena. Add This nám pomáhá v propagaci naší obchodní činnosti pomocí funkce sdílení na sociálních sítích. Tento zásuvný modul je praktický pro naše uživatele a používáme jej pouze na základě toho, že Add This dodržuje své zásady ochrany osobních údajů.

 Zásady ochrany osobních údajů Add This

http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Videa YouTube

Tyto soubory cookie používá YouTube podle vašeho nastavení preferencí a fsledují využívání obsahu dodávaného YouTube. Tyto soubory cookie shromažďují anonymní informace, které vám pomáhají zachovat vaše preference při prohlížení obsahu a poskytují vám individuálně přizpůsobené výsledky vyhledávání. Máte-li účet Google a jste-li k němu přihlášeni, mohou být tyto údaje spojeny s vaším profilem.

 

Zásady ochrany osobních údajů YouTube

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Jak spravovat a mazat soubory cookie

Bez vašeho souhlasu nepoužíváme soubory cookie ke shromažďování vašich osobně identifikovatelných informací. Pokud ovšem budete chtít soubory cookie ukládané touto, nebo i jakoukoliv jinou internetovou stránkou omezit či zakázat, můžete tak učinit v nastavení prohlížeče. Postup najdete v nápovědě vašeho prohlížeče.

Nebo můžete navštívit www.aboutcookies.org, kde najdete kompletní informace o tom, jak to provést na celé řadě prohlížečů. Rovněž zde najdete návod, jak soubory cookie smažete ze svého počítače, a rovněž obecné informace o těchto souborech. Postup pro prohlížeč ve vašem mobilním telefonu najdete ve svém návodu k mobilnímu telefonu.

Nepoužíváme „spyware“, tedy webové štěnic, ani skryté identifikátory, ani podobné prostředky určené k získávání informací, ukládání skrytých informací nebo sledování vašich činností.

Údaje o provozu

Vedeme záznamy o provozu, které automaticky ukládá server. Mezi ně patří vaše IP adresa, adresa internetové stránky, kterou jste navštívili před naší, adresa internetové stránky, kterou navštívíte po opuštění naší stránky, a které stránky jste navštívili na naší internetové stránce. Tyto údaje o provozu neanalyzujeme tak, aby byla identifikována jakákoliv osoba. Google Analytics využíváme i pro statistiku stránky – jak to funguje, zjistíte v „Souborech cookie“ výše.