VMS Speech and Debate Wins Tournament-vms-speech-and-debate-wins-tournament-Nord Anglia Education
WRITTEN BY
Nord Anglia
October 15, 2018

VMS Speech and Debate Wins Tournament

VMS Speech and Debate Wins Tournament-vms-speech-and-debate-wins-tournament-News Default Image
VMS Speech and Debate Wins Tournament
VMS Speech and Debate Wins Tournament On Saturday, October 13th, the VMS Speech and Debate Team competed at the Katy Taylor Speech and Debate Tournament. The Village School took 1st place overall at the competition.

On Saturday, October 13th, the VMS Speech and Debate Team competed at the Katy Taylor Speech and Debate Tournament. The Village School took 1st place overall at the competition. Individual event/team results were as follows:

Humorous Interpretation

3rd - Aditi R.

6th - Kahani M.

Semifinalist: Ava G. and Divya K.

 

Original Oratory

1st Place - Aditi R.

2nd Place - Kahani M.

Semifinalist:Divya K.

 

Storytelling

2nd Place - Kahani M.

3rd Place - Zindagi M.

Semifinalist: Aditi R., Jasmine L., Sakshi K., Aria S., & Sami R.

 

Jr Duet Acting

1st Place - Melania S. & Caroline H.

2nd Place - Zindagi M. & Rahman O.

Semifinalists: Huda M. & Vaishali S.

 

Sr Duet Acting

1st Place: Wei-Jia C. & Adeline M.

5th Place: Anjai G. & Ava G.

 

Declamation

1st Place - Solomei S.

2nd Place - Aditi R.

3rd Place - Ava G.

4th Place - Sakshi K.

5th Place - Wei-Jia C.

6th Place - Divya K.

Semifinalists: Anjai G. & Kahani M.

 

Lip Sync

Semifinalists: Wei-Jia C. & Rahman O.

 

Jr Poetry Reading

2nd Place - Aria S.

3rd Place - Zindagi M.

 

Senior Poetry

3rd Place- Sakshi K.

Semifinalist: Anjai G.

 

Dramatic Interpretation

2nd Place - Anjai G.

 

Solo Improvisation

2nd Place - Aditi R.

5th Place - Kishan P.

 

Duet Improvisation

2nd Place - Adeline M. & Solemei S.

3rd Place - Kaila D. & Kahani M.

Semifinalists: Adit I. & Jasmine L., Wei-Jia C. & Rahman O., Ava G.& Zindagi M.

 

Jr Prose Reading

Semifinalist: Kishan P.

 

Senior Prose Reading

Semifinalist: Kaila D.

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

3rd Place - Jay N.

 

Reader’s Theater

Kaila D., Kahani M., Aditi R., Jasmine L. & Rahman O.

 

In addition, our debaters - Jay N., Mekala K., Kiera H., Regina B. Soniya P., Saahil T. & Ibrahim G.fought hard and won several rounds against some amazing competition!