Sorry but this form will not work without cookies enabled. Please adjust your browser settings to enable cookies to continue. For more information on how to do this please see our.

Emergency Notice
  • We are a Truly International School

    Part of an established global network of premium international schools - just minutes from Kwun Tong, Tseung Kwan O and the Eastern Harbour Tunnel.

    STEAM

  • A Personalised Approach to Learning

    Our approach focuses on the individual child, coupled with global opportunities offers every child unique experiences.

    Mr. Cross

  • Ask Us Any Question

    We can help you with any query about your move or just help put your mind at ease about schooling here.

    EYS Boy

  • Inspiring and Passionate

    A child’s success is strongly inspired by their teachers. Our teachers are all highly qualified and experienced.

    Smiles

  • Our Promises

    We nurture academic excellence, social confidence, manners, and both respect and self-respect.

    Jumping Students

  • Inside Our School

    Keep up-to-date with our news at NAIS.

    Jurassic

Global Games Update - Day 1

  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016
  • GGA2016

On a beautiful cool and sunny day in Kowloon Bay, Principal Mr. Brian Cooklin and Head of PE, Mr. Martin Pate opened the inaugural Global Games Asia 2016. With four international schools (namely, Nord Anglia International School - NAIS, The British School of Hanoi - BSH, The British School of Guangzhou - BSG and Discovery Bay International School - DBIS) competing and battling it out for gold, here are today's athletics results:- 

 

Overall Athletics Results


Primary Boys

1st DBIS
2nd NAIS A
3rd NAIS B

Primary Girls
1st DBIS
2nd NAIS A
3rd BSG

Secondary Boys
1st BSH
2nd NAIS A
3rd BSG

Secondary Girls
1st BSG
2nd NAIS A
3rd NAIS B

 

Individual Winners: 

Triple Jump Secondary Boys
Gold: Xuan Tung BSH
Silver: Thom BSG
Bronze: Nhat Minh BSH

Triple Jump Secondary Girls
Gold: Samantha BSG
Silver: Lydia BSG
Bronze: Rebecca Chen NAIS A

Discus Secondary Boys
Gold: Quoc Anh BSH
Silver: William BSG
Bronze: Duy Anh BSH

Discus Secondary Girls
Gold: Lilyana BSG 
Silver: Thanh Ha BSH
Bronze: Marianna BSG


Long Jump Primary Boys
Gold: Billy Higgins DBIS
Silver: Mateo Kennish DBIS
Bronze: Zane Freeman NAIS A

Long Jump Primary Girls
Gold: Kate Dokan DBIS
Silver: Sophia BSG
Bronze: Amanda BSG

Long Jump Secondary Boys
Gold: Xuan Tung BSH
Silver: Alex Choi NAIS A
Bronze: Nhat Minh BSH

Long Jump Secondary Girls
Gold: Anni Hangasjarvi NAIS B
Silver: Lucia Bowers Martinez NAIS A
Bronze: Lisa BSG

High Jump Primary Boys
Gold: Jeremy Harvey DBIS & Zane Freeman NAIS A
Silver: Aaron Hallworth NAIS A
Bronze: Quang Minh BSH

High Jump Primary Girls
Gold: Kia Letcher NAIS A
Silver: Mia Lee DBIS
Bronze: Kate Dokan DBIS & Emma Standing NAIS A

High Jump Secondary Boys
Gold: Ryan Chu NAIS A
Silver: Sebastian Mak NAIS A
Bronze: Thom BSG

High Jump Secondary Girls
Gold: Lydia BSG
Silver: Anni Hangasjarvi NAIS B
Bronze: Polina Evdokimova NAIS A

Javelin Primary Boys
Gold: Bac Dung BSH
Silver: Brendan Wang NAIS A
Bronze: Kenan Little NAIS A

Javelin Primary Girls
Gold: Clara Sweetman DBIS
Silver: Hayley Dodd NAIS A
Bronze: King Fu BSG

Javelin Secondary Boys
Gold:  Le Duy Anh BSH
Silver: Tair Alibekov NAIS B
Bronze: Ryan Chu NAIS A

Javelin Secondary Girls
Gold: Coco BSG
Silver: Minh Ngoc BSH
Bronze: Callie O’Shea NAIS B

100M Final Primary Boys
Gold: Billy Higgins DBIS
Silver: Brendan Wang NAIS A
Bronze: Liam Henderson DBIS

100M Final Primary Girls
Gold: Nicole Chan NAIS A
Silver: Emma Standing NAIS A
Bronze: Mia Lee DBIS

100M Secondary Boys
Gold: Bryson BSG
Silver: Xuan Tung BSH
Bronze: Leo Zhang NAIS B

100M Secondary Girls
Gold: Phong Anh BSH
Silver: Sissi Yu NAIS A
Bronze: Coco BSG

200M Primary Boys
Gold: Hyun Min Kim DBIS
Silver: Hwan Hee LAM DBIS
Bronze: Aaron Hallworth NAIS A

200M Primary Girls
Gold: Emma Standing NAIS A
Silver: Clara Sweetman DBIS
Bronze: Minh Anh BSH

200M Secondary Boys
Gold: Bryson BSG
Silver: Alex Choi NAIS A
Bronze: Isaac Voon NAIS A

200M Secondary Girls
Gold: Samantha BSG
Silver: Rebecca Chen NAIS A
Bronze: Amaya Berrisford NAIS B

300M Primary Boys
Gold: Billy Higgins DBIS
Silver: Kenan Little NAIS A
Bronze: Mateo Kennish DBIS

300M Primary Girls
Gold: Kia Letcher NAIS A
Silver: Hayley Dodd NAIS A
Bronze: Alice Ypersial DBIS

400M Secondary Boys
Gold: Minh BSH
Silver: Sebastian Mak NAIS A
Bronze: Ryan Chu NAIS A

400M Secondary Girls
Gold: Samantha BSG
Silver: Simone Skovgaard NAIS A
Bronze: Lucia Bowers Martinez NAIS A

800M Track Primary Boys
Gold: James Gordon DBIS
Silver: Liam Henderson DBIS
Bronze: Charlie Dier NAIS A

800M Track Primary Girls
Gold: Hayley Dodd NAIS A
Silver: Lucy Divers DBIS
Bronze: Kia Letcher NAIS A

1500M Track Secondary Boys
Gold: Minh BSH
Silver: Jack Wirawan NAIS A
Bronze: Angus McLennan NAIS A

1500M Track Secondary Girls
Gold: Simone Skovgaard NAIS A
Silver: Lydia BSG
Bronze: Rebecca Chen NAIS A

4 x 100M Relay Primary Boys
Gold: DBIS
Silver: NAIS A
Bronze: BSH

4 x 100M Relay Primary Girls
Gold: DBIS
Silver: DBIS
Bronze: BSG

4 x 100M Relay Secondary Boys
Gold: BSH
Silver: NAIS A
Bronze: BSG

4 x 100M Relay Secondary Girls
Gold: BSG
Silver: BSH
Bronze: NAIS A

Shot Secondary Boys
Gold: Sahoon BSG
Silver: Quoc Anh BSH
Bronze: Leo Zhang NAIS B

Shot Secondary Girls
Gold: Coco BSG
Silver: Deborah Gerelchimeg NAIS B
Bronze: Sienna BSG