Sorry but this form will not work without cookies enabled. Please adjust your browser settings to enable cookies to continue. For more information on how to do this please see ourWebsite Privacy and Cookie Policy.

  • Excellence for all

    We provide a learning environment that fosters achievement and excellence

    nav-promo-8

  • Confident and motivated learners

    ISM students have the aspirations and self-belief to fulfil their own potential

    nav-promo-2

  • Highly dedicated teachers

    Our teachers are dedicated to providing the best learning experience for our students

    ISMmain051

  • Bringing out the best

    We provide excellence in both academic and personal development

    bring out the best

  • Intrigued to know more?

    Read our latest news and blogs to get a better insight into life at ISM

    nav-promo-3

  • We’re here to help

    Our Admissions team are here to guide you through the process

    Admissions Team

  • Reach out to us

    Contact us today to start your learning journey at ISM

    Reach Out

Our School Day

Our students enjoy a busy day full of activities within a stimulating, safe and positive learning environment. 

Krylatskoe

Early Years

Students in Early Years have a full day with their class teacher and teaching assistant. A typical day for a child in Early Years involves conversation, discussion, questions, reasoning, storytelling, looking at and reading books, learning rhythms, outdoor activities, and plenty of playing and socialising. 

Early Years School Hours
08:00 – 08:45  Arrival (children should be in class by 08:30) and Outdoor Session
08:45 - 10:20 Session 1
10.20 - 10:30 Snack 
10:30 – 11:45  Session 2
11:45 – 12:15 Lunch 
12:15 – 13:15  Outdoor session
13:15 – 14:20 Session 3
14:20 – 14:30 Snack 
14:30 – 15:15 Session 4
15:15 – 16:20 After School Activities (Tuesdays & Wednesdays during allocated weeks)

Primary School

Students in Primary school have a full day with their class teacher, but will also have specialist teachers for lessons such as PE and Music.

Students on the Lower campus will start the day with an English skills session and all students finish the day with an After School Activity. 

Lower Campus (Years One to Four) School Hours
08:00 - 08:25 Arrival (children should be in class by 08:30) 
08:30 - 08:40 Registration/tutor time
08:40 - 09:00 Learning Skills Session
09:00 - 09:50 Lesson 1
09:50 - 10:40 Lesson 2
10:40 - 11:10 Morning Break
11:10 – 12:00 Lesson 3
12:00 - 12:50 Lesson 4
12:50 - 13:40 Lunch
13:40 - 14:30 Lesson 5
14:30 - 15:20 Lesson 6
15:20 - 16:20 After School Activities (Tuesdays & Wednesdays during allocated weeks)
Upper Campus (Years Five to Six) School Hours
08:20 - 08:40 Registration/tutor time (children should be in class by 08:25) 
08:40 - 09:35 Lesson 1
09:35 - 10:30 Lesson 2
10:30 - 10:45 Skills Session
10:45- 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:00 Lesson 3
12:00 - 12:50 Lunch
12:50 - 13:35  Lesson 4
13:35 - 14:30 Lesson 5
14:30 - 15:25 Lesson 6
15:25 - 16:25 After School Activities (Tuesdays & Wednesdays during allocated weeks)

Download a typical timetable for Primary students below.

Secondary School

Secondary students follow a comprehensive two-week timetable delivered by specialist subject teachers. They have more responsibility and are encourage to take part in a range of After School Activities to broaden their skills and knowledge. 

Secondary School Hours
08:25 - 08:40 Registration/Tutor time (students should be in school by 08:25) 
08:40 - 09:35 Lesson 1
09:35 - 10:30 Lesson 2
10:30 - 10:50 Morning break
10:50 - 11:45 Lesson 3
11:45 - 12:40 Lesson 4
12:40 - 13:35 Lunch (Key Stage 3/ Lesson 5 (Key Stages 4 and 5) 
13:35 - 14:30 Lunch (Key Stages 4 and 5)/ Lesson 5 (Key Stage 3) 
14:30 - 15:25 Lesson 6
15:25 - 16:25 After School Activities (Tuesdays & Wednesdays during allocated weeks)

Download a typical timetable for Secondary students below.

Rosinka

Early Years

Pre-Nursery 
08:20 – 08:40  Arrival (children should be in class by 08:40) and Outdoor Session
08:40 - 09:00 Registration/Tutor Time 
09:00 - 09:45 Morning Session
09:45 - 10:20 Discovery Session 
10:20 – 11:15  Snack and Break Time 
11:15 – 12:00 Morning Session continued  
12:00 – 13:00  Lunch and Playtime 
13:00 – 14:30 Relaxing Time 
14:30 – 15:15 Snack Time and Change 
Nursery & Reception 
08:20 – 08:40  Arrival (children should be in class by 08:40) and Outdoor Session
08:40 - 09:00 Registration/Tutor Time 
09:00 - 09:45 Morning Session
09:45 - 10:20 Discovery Session 
10:20 – 11:15  Snack and Break Time 
11:15 – 12:00 Morning Session continued  
12:00 – 13:00  Lunch and Playtime 
13:00 – 14:20 Afternoon Session 
14:20 – 14:30 Snack time
14:30 – 15:15 Afternoon Session
15:15 – 16:20 After School Activities (Tuesdays & Wednesdays during allocated weeks)

Early Years

Lower Campus (Years One to Four) School Hours
07:55 - 08:20 Morning Playtime 
08:25 - 08:40 Registration/Tutor time (children should be in class by 08:25) 
08:40 - 09:00 Phonics for Lower Primary; P.S.H.E. / Mental Maths for Upper Primary 
09:00 - 09:50 Lesson 1
09:50 - 10:40 Lesson 2
10:40 - 11:10 Snack and Break
11:10 – 12:00 Lesson 3
12:00 - 12:50 Lunch for Lower Primary; Lesson 4 for Upper Primary 
12:50 - 13:40 Lesson 4 for Lower Primary, Lunch for Upper Primary
13:40 - 14:30 Lesson 5
14:30 - 15:20 Lesson 6
15:20 - 16:20 After School Activities (Tuesdays & Wednesdays during allocated weeks)