Nord Anglia Education
WRITTEN BY
Nord Anglia
19 March, 2018

U13 FOBISIA Games Champions - BSB!

U13 FOBISIA Games Champions - BSB!
U13 FOBISIA Games Champions - BSB!

Dear BSB Sport Followers,

A. All of the sport results, upcoming fixtures, match times, and all trainings can be found at:  www.BSBShunyiSport.com

Our U13 FOBISIA Squad returned with some great results for the Purple Group Games:

  • Swimming-1st Place Champions
  • Athletics-1st Place Champions
  • Boys Basketball-2nd Place
  • Girls Basketball-2nd Place
  • Boys Football-4th Place
  • Girls Football-2nd Place

B. Please note the last day for Secondary Late (Sport) Bus for the 2017-2018 Academic Year will be Friday 27th April;

  • No Late Bus, on Friday 30th March due to Spring Break.

Reminders/Notices:

C. Upcoming Season 3: ISAC/BSB Invites/ACAMIS/Nord Anglia Global Games China/Aqua Bears Swim Meet dates:

  • Saturday 17th March: U14 ISAC Basketball Exchanges: U14 D2 Boys @THIS, U14 D1 Girls @BWYA, U13 Boys @DCB, U13 Girls @HBJ, U12 Boys @IST, U12 Girls @BCIS (All 0900 to 1000AM Start)
  • Friday/Saturday 23rd – 24th March: U19/U14/U11 ACAMIS Swim Championships @DCSZ/SSIS (Departing THU 22/03)
  • Saturday 24th  March: U19 ISAC Badminton Championships: U19 Boys @DCB (1000AM) & U19 Girls @HBJ (0900-1000AM Start)
  • Saturday 24th March: U11 ISAC Badminton Championships: U11 Boys & Girls @KEY (0900-1000AM Start)
  • Saturday 14th April: BSB Primary Swim Meet 8 & up & 9-10 @BSB (0900AM Start)
  • Saturday 14th April: U19 ISAC Football Tournaments: D1 Varsity Boys @BSB & D3 JV Boys @KEY, D1 Varsity Girls @ISB (0900AM Start)
  • Wednesday 18th April: U11/U10/U9/U8 BSB T-ball Invite @BSB (1000AM Start)
  • Thursday/Friday/Saturday 19th  – 21st April: U19 ACAMIS Gold Division Football (Soccer) Championships @DAIS (Departing THU 19/04)
  • Saturday 21st April: U14 ISAC Basketball Championships: U14 D2 Boys @BSB, U14 D1 Girls @ISB, U13 Boys @IST, U13 Girls @DCB, U12 Boys @BCIS, U12 Girls @HBJ (All 1000AM Start)
  • Saturday 28th April: U19 ISAC Football Tournaments: D2 JV Boys @HBJ, D3 JV Girls @HIS (0900AM Start)
  • Friday/Saturday 4th – 5th  May: Nord Anglia Global Games China, 2018 U14 Basketball @BISSPX (Departing FRI 04/05)

D. House Sport Reminders               

  • Students will be wearing PE Kit + House Polo on House Sport days (if they don’t have proper kit, they simply change per normal for PE on the day)
  • All the scheduled House Sport Events with detailed days, times, etc. are always available on the www.bsbshunyicalendar.com website by selecting Competitions under Sport.

Remaining Term 3 (Season 3) below:

Primary

Date

Day

Start

End

Title

Location

Calendars

10-Apr-18

Tue

09:40

10:35

Year 4 House Swimming

Swimming Pool

Primary, Sport

11-Apr-18

Wed

14:35

15:30

Year 3 House Basketball

Gym/Dome

Primary, Sport

12-Apr-18

Thu

09:40

10:35

Year 4 House Basketball

Gym/Dome

Primary, Sport

13-Apr-18

Fri

14:15

15:30

Year 3 House Swimming

Swimming Pool

Primary, Sport

 

Secondary

Date

Day

Start

End

Title

Location

Calendars

10-Apr-18

Tue

10:55

11:50

Yr 9 House Rugby (Boys)

Field

Secondary, Sport

10-Apr-18

Tue

10:55

11:50

Yr 9 House Netball (Girls)

Dome

Secondary, Sport

12-Apr-18

Thu

13:35

14:30

Yr 7 House Rugby (Boys)

Field

Secondary, Sport

12-Apr-18

Thu

13:35

14:30

Yr 7 House Netball (Girls)

Dome

Secondary, Sport

12-Apr-18

Thu

14:35

15:30

Yr 11 House Football (Boys and Girls)

Field

Secondary, Sport

13-Apr-18

Fri

10:55

11:50

Yr 8 House Rugby (Boys)

Field

Secondary, Sport

13-Apr-18

Fri

10:55

11:50

Yr 8 House Netball (Girls)

Dome

Secondary, Sport

13-Apr-18

Fri

13:35

14:30

Yr 10 House Football (Boys and Girls)

Field

Secondary, Sport

Let me know if you have any questions.

Regards,

Mr. Travis Washko

Director of Sport and PE