Sorry but this form will not work without cookies enabled. Please adjust your browser settings to enable cookies to continue. For more information on how to do this please see our.

EMERGENCY NOTICE
  • Did You Know?

    We provide international education to over 1,100 students ages 1-18. We are at the heart of our community, a hub for many expat families in living Beijing.

    300x300 International day

  • Did You Know?

    Through the Nord Anglia University we focus our teachers professional development to ensure that your child receives high quality teaching experience.

    300x300 student teacher

  • Did You Know?

    You will immediately recognise one of our students when you meet them by their evident respect for others, their intellectual and social confidence.

    Chinese student 300x300

  • Did You Know?

    We are a high achieving school with excellent academic success. We believe in bringing out the best in every student of all abilities.

    300x300 sport

  • Did You Know?

    We have a dedicated team waiting to hear from you and ready to put you in touch with others whom you may wish or need to speak to.

    300x300 parents

  • Did You Know?

    Through our News & Insights section you can find out the latest from our school and from other schools in the Nord Anglia Education global family.

    primary 200x200

  • Did you know?

    We teach the English National Curriculum, offer a German curriculum at primary level and IB Diploma for Years 12 & 13 students.

    Student reading buddy 300x300

BSB Winners at HighFour Science & Mathematics Competition

  • HighFour Science & Mathematics Group
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics Group b
  • HighFour Science and Mathematics Junior Team A
  • HighFour Science and Mathematics Junior Team B
  • HighFour Science and Mathematics Senior Team A
  • HighFour Science and Mathematics Senior Team B

The British School of Beijing (BSB) Shunyi is excited to inform you of our recent successes in the Highfour Science and Mathematics competition that was held in Beijing on 1st and 2nd November.

After several internal selection rounds, the following 16 students from KS3 and KS4 were selected to represent BSB in what was a very challenging and gruelling two days of competition.

  • Junior Team A - Alexander Morys, Arihant Bhattacharjee, Scott van der Chijs, HouJun Kok
  • Junior Team B - Brandon Zhang, George Moody-Stuart, Na Young Kim, Felipe Frigini
  • Senior Team A - Jongwook Ahn, Dain Kim, YiRan Liu, DoHeon Lee
  • Senior Team B - Maria Vassen, SuKyeom Lee, Junsu Choi, Yeny Choi

With over 120 students competing from schools such as Dulwich, Harrow, ISB, Yew Chung International School Shanghai, and Tsinghua International School, the challenge was set.

  • Brandon Zhang - Overall Individual Awards 4th place Junior Science
  • Senior Team A - Overall Team Awards 1st Place
  • Senior Team A - Overall Team Awards 1st Place c
  • Senior Team A - Overall Team Awards 1st Place b
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (1)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (2)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (3)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (4)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (5)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (6)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (7)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (8)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (9)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (10)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (11)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (12)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (13)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (14)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (15)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (16)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (17)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (18)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (19)
  • HighFour Science & Mathematics  (20)

With 6 team rounds designed to test their Science, Mathematics, orienteering and design skills and two individual “Lone Scientist” and “Lone Mathematician” challenges, we are pleased to announce the following winners:

Round Winners

  • 1st place in the Senior Mixed Team Bucket Challenge – Dain Kim
  • 1st place in the Junior Mixed Team Math Trail Round - Alexander Morys
  • 1st place in the Senior Mixed Team Math Trail Round – Junsu Choi
  • 1st place in the Mixed Team Designer Challenge Round – Arihant Bhattacharjee & DoHeon Lee
  • 1st place in the Individual Senior Science and Mathematics Kahoot Round – DoHeon Lee

Overall Individual Awards

4th place in the Junior Science category – Brandon Zhang

Overall Team Awards

1st place in the Senior Science Team category – BSB Senior Team A: Jongwook Ahn, Dain Kim, YiRan Liu & DoHeon Lee

 

Many congratulations to all of our students who represented the school and themselves exceptionally!

Mr. David Wheeler

Head of Science

Click here to read in Chinese

Click here to read in Korean