Nord Anglia Education
WRITTEN BY
Nord Anglia
09 March, 2016

Beijing Model United Nations XXIII March 2016

Beijing Model United Nations XXIII March 2016
Beijing Model United Nations XXIII March 2016 Our BSB MUN team will be taking part in the Beijing Model United Nations XXIII on March 10-12. We will have 21 students representing different Delegation/Forum. Both Chenoa and Jenny have been selected as a President of the forum which they will lead during the conference.

The BSB Model United Nations (MUN) team will be taking part in the Beijing Model United Nations XXIII which will be held from March 10th to March 12th at the Crowne Plaza Hotel.

We will have 21 students attending the conference. Please see below the Delegation/Forum that the students are taking part in.  Both Chenoa Sankar and Jenny Hwang have been selected as a President of a forum which they will lead during the conference.  

The theme of BEIMUN XXIII is "Identity in the 21st Century".  We are currently living in an age where people are challenging traditional norms of individuality and asserting themselves as nonconformists.  The battle against intolerance towards women and minorities (ethnic, religious, sexual, or otherwise) is at its zenith, and it has become essential for society to establish harmony and equality with the alienated and historically subjugated.

This theme will be reflected in BEIMUN XXIII through issues and crises debated in all forums.

Attached is Chenoa’s  paper on “Preserving of the Cultural Heritage of Rapidly Developing Nations” which she wrote as part of her role as President of the Special Conference Sub-Commission. 

This is our largest MUN delegation yet, thank you all for your support in this.

Delegation/Forum

Student Name

President of the Human Rights Council

Jenny Hwang

President of the Special Conference

Chenoa Sankar

Brazil (HSC)-Historical Security Council 1

Sunny Hwang

Brazil (HSC)-Historical Security Council 1

Emma Le

India-Disarmament Commission

Tom Hong

India-Economic and Social Council 1

Ray Lee

India-Economic and Social Council 2

Vivian Lu

India-Environment Commission 2

Victor Du

India-General Assembly First Committee

Chan Young Park

India-General Assembly Second Committee

Jason Hwang

India-General Assembly Third Committee

Konnor Wallis

India-Human Rights Council 1

Edward O’Brien

India-Human Rights Council 2

Jane Maeng

India-Special Conference Sub-Commission 1

Emer O’Brien

Italy-Disarmament Commission

Jeremy Cao

Italy-Economic and Social Council 1

Josh Nestler

Italy-Economic and Social Council 2

David Jang

Italy-General Assembly First Committee

David Heo

Italy-General Assembly Second Committee

Sabrina Zhang

Italy-General Assembly Third Committee

Claire Shannon-Vermillion

Myanmar-General Assembly Second Committee

Leonardo Bellillo

Kind regards,

The MUN Team